1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic 3.1 & V 50K V9 doesnt Boot ps1 orginial or b/up

Discussion in 'PS2' started by wattanak, Mar 1, 2004.

  1. wattanak

    wattanak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have installed the Mod-Chip on my PlayStation 2 (Version 7 & 9) and its fine with the PS2 dvd/cd original, and backup CD games.

    But its doesnt detected any PlayStation 1(PSX) CD games, included Original and backup games.What the problem? and what can I do? and yes i did hold the reset button etc.
    I also search the forum with no luck. can the expert please help.

    Thank for your help in advance
     
  2. stunn611

    stunn611 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry double post

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][bold]hey, first time makin a website, so please check out here http://vu2003.netfirms.com/ tell me what you think.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2004
  3. stunn611

    stunn611 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'm not an expert but i'll try to help. i also have magic 3.1 and when i wanna play ps1 games i put the ps2 in standby, then i hold the the reset like 3-4 secs and release. have you try that?
     
  4. wattanak

    wattanak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i have.. any other suggestion
     
  5. stunn611

    stunn611 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what does the ps2 do when u try to boot psx games? does it giv you the red screen?
     
  6. wattanak

    wattanak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No red screen or anything like that.. Well i can play ps1 audio, but no picture. i can play the audio on the cd only if it a backup cd. not orginal. ]
    "Cant run the game but i can run the audio"
    any more suggestion, i installed two chip now and it seem to be the same problem.
     
  7. wattanak

    wattanak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No red screen or anything like that.. Well i can play ps1 audio, but no picture. i can play the audio on the cd only if it a backup cd. not orginal. ]
    "Cant run the game but i can run the audio"
    any more suggestion, i installed two chip now and it seem to be the same problem.
     

Share This Page