1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic 3.6 problem questions

Discussion in 'PS2' started by landosdad, Aug 2, 2003.

  1. landosdad

    landosdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've just had my PS2 modded with the magic 3.6.

    I've tried a backup of StreetFighter Ex3 and it worked fine.
    I have tried PSOne backups (Castlevania and Dance Dance Revolution), but they won't boot. Sometimes though if I reset the PS2 browser screen will show that there is a PSOne disc in the drive, but on selecting it just goes back to the browser page again.

    Another problem I have found (and most worrying) is that if I swith my PS2 on without a disc in, after about 5 minutes my PS2 turns itself off and the reset button repeatedly flashes red! What's that all about?

    Also what are the precedures for booting PSOne backups?

    Thanks in advance
    Lando's dad.
     
  2. supahjfly

    supahjfly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First of all, can you tell us whered you get magic 3.6? the latest magic modchip is 3.1 and then its 4.1 which is a clone of 3.1 and its orange.
     
  3. landosdad

    landosdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is such a thing as the 3.6
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/magic36order.htm

    I worked out what the reset problem was - the fan wire has detached itself :)

    Any views on my other questions would be appreciated._X_X_X_X_X_[small]((0_0))[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2003
  4. ceja_11

    ceja_11 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the psone thing, what you can do is hold the power button for atleast 4 seconds then let go, the magic 3.6 chip has a sleep function. on dvd movies do the same thing.

    see if that helps.

    Cheers
     
  5. pas2mania

    pas2mania Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    first if all there is no magic 4.1. Second of all magic 3.6 is magic 3.1 but with a clip so you have less wires to install.
     
  6. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    See if u want to boot PS1 backup
    Just hold the Reset for 5 sec screen after u hav switched ur Ps2 on
    When the screen reaches Browser screen
    Just remove ur hand from the rset button and the game will load
    Hope it helps
     
  7. landosdad

    landosdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks I shall try this.

    For booting PS2 back-ups, will they boot directly without the need for holding the reset button?

    Thanks
     
  8. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    U hav to press and hold reset for playin PS1 games
    And for playin Ps2 games
    U just hav to put the game
    And press reset once to restart the PS2
    Hope it helps

     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2003

Share This Page