1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic 3 or Messiah

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Defhead, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. Defhead

    Defhead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Peoples

    Im looking to get a chip tomorrow so i only have a few hours to get some feedback.

    Messiah or Magic 3 what do you think?

    I have a DVD burner and ROM so im going to be doing striaght copies on the fly using the latest copy of Nero.

    I believe both chips allow me to play these copies but if you had the choise would u go with the new Magic old faithful Messiah

    Cheers
    Defhead
     
  2. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have Messiah and make straight copies with Nero. Perfect sofar !!
     
  3. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I have a magic3 and tis workin great for me!
     
  4. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    So we're both happy people I guess...trying to get other people happy too. :)
     
  5. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ye and we're proved that sometimes its harder than we think!
     
  6. poloace

    poloace Guest

    does the magic3 load EA games? i know that this was the claim to fame for the messiah...
    peter
     
  7. mysterio

    mysterio Guest

    I would get the magic 3.5 messiag 2 uses 23 wires very difficult to install
     
  8. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I have a magic 3 and it loads EA games perfectly!
     
  9. skywayz

    skywayz Guest

    you got that right Dela. Magic3 kick *ss!
     
  10. nugz77

    nugz77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dela,

    with the magic 3 chip, is it true it only recognizes dvd -r not +r. Please let me know if it will recognize a dvd +r backup game. Thanks
     
  11. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That doesnt depend on the magic 3. That depends on your ps2, whether or not that can recognise dvd+r and most ps2's do!
     
  12. nugz77

    nugz77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my ps2 is a v5/v6 scph 30001. Do you think dvd +r will work on this one. Also I went to mod-chip.com and the guide they provide doesn't match at all. I sent them a picture of my board and I also checked the other diagrams and none match. do you have any ideas on this, if you can assist I can email you a picture of my board. thanks for the reply
     
  13. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    DVD+R should work ye. Sorry I'm not an expert on ps2 boards so i wouldnt be able to tell much either.
     
  14. nugz77

    nugz77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for the reply, I thought I was gonna have to buy a new dvd burner.
     
  15. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have Messiah and it plays EA games fine too.
    I have PS2 30004R v5.
    It plays DVD+r as well as DVD+rw
    I don't know about the - media because I have a +burner and only use + media.
     
  16. nugz77

    nugz77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wizkid,

    do you know anything about the diagrams not matching on www.modchip.com. I have a ps2 scph-30001 and the diagram they provide is not even close to what I have. I took a picture of it and sent it to them but who knows when I will hear from them. Can you offer any assistance?
     
  17. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    From what I know the scph 30001 is only a version 1/2/3/4 console. The scph 30001R is a version 5 console.

    So I can't sent you a diagram because i am not sure which version you have...
    Or else check:
    http://www.dc-chips.com/ps2/pictures.shtml

     
  18. nugz77

    nugz77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was able to figure out what I have. By having the scph 30001, on modchip.com it says I have a v5/v6 board, however by looking at a diagram for a v3 it matches perfectly.
     
  19. Supleh2

    Supleh2 Guest

    The serial is what you should look at, not scph number. Also, modchip.com is not the place to look for help.
     
  20. Supleh2

    Supleh2 Guest

    I have a PS2 ident guide up now.
     

Share This Page