1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic V / v7 -- Only boots media when bypassed

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by protocold, Jun 4, 2004.

  1. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I installed a magic 5 in my v7 ps2, and it won't boot ps2 backups or originals when turned on normally (skips to the browser screen quick and says 'no data' then jumps to the red screen -- insert a ps2 disc). So, for the heck of it, I tried booting a ps2 original (factory pressed dvd-rom) using by-pass (e.g. holding down reset until blue eject light comes on) and it worked like a charm. However, it had some troubles with DVD movies, oddly, it would play a DVD backup movie choppy/wrong, and it wouldn't play the one original DVD movie I tried.

    Any ideas what I might want to look at?

    Does anyone think that I should wrap the R wire in a ground? I read that on some thread out here somewhere (forget where, sorry). It's already as short as possible (really only a couple millimeters of play).

    Also, does anyone think the problem could be that instead of using a heavier gauge wire, I tripled up on 30-gauge kynar for 3.3V and Ground?

    TIA, any input is appreciated! :)
     
  2. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You shouldn't have to do that. Check the connections to the BIOS and try to route the wires to it in such a way that they are not tangled together. This will prevent 'signal bounce' between them.
     
  3. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    rock on, thanks for the input. sounds good, especially seeing when I was finished, I wasn't so fond of the routing for points M through V (which I believe are for the bios). I will re-route/re-solder that row, thanks again! Will be back with results!
     
  4. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    here's a photo of my install now,

    http://www.weblogimages.com/v.p?uid=doug&pid=137305
    (warning: 1.73 meg jpeg)

    anyhow, i'm about to put it back together now. i still think wires M,N,O,P look kinda shabby (routing and soldering to pins).

    will be trying it in a minute, if anyone sees something that looks off, i'd appreciate the input, thanks!

    edit: results with above picture....

    still no luck. is behaving about the same. now it's 1 out of 2 times that it will boot the ps2 original even in by-pass mode. i'm going to try to redo NMOP again.

    also of interest... if I have a memory card in the PS2, on boot it shows me the boot intro normally, but... without the memory card, the intro is somewhat corrupt, well, at least it's missing the 'extruding grey blocks'.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2004
  5. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well, it looks ok although looks can be deceiving sometimes. I saw you have a little burning at the +3.3v contact on your motherboard. I found that point difficult to solder to and I used the one shown on the DMS3 installation diagrams and it works fine.
     
  6. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks icemonkey for the good eye :) yeah, definately a difficult point to solder! will look up the 3.3v solder point for dms3 and give it a go. great call! thanks again, will check back after giving it a shot.
     
  7. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright, tried the alternate 3.3v -- much easier to solder to, thank you! unfortunately, still the same results, but good to know it's not the 3.3v. will try redoing MNOP again, and be back.
     
  8. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright, another update, here's what my install is looking like now:

    http://www.weblogimages.com/v.p?uid=doug&pid=137437
    (warning: 1.98 meg)

    Got the MNOP wires looking a lot better (nicer routing, they don't even touch), moved the ground to an edge (i was having trouble soldering to the recommended ground point). will update this reply when i try it out.

    update: still the same symptoms after a test. anyhow, will probably take her apart again and recheck the work yet again.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2004
  9. mjdziurd

    mjdziurd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    protocold. I have the exact same problem as you. I have a version 7 ps2 with a magic 5 installed.

    I have reinstalled the chip several times each time getting the exact same problems as you list. If you find a solution please post and if u find that the chip is faulty post as well. I would really like to know.
     
  10. protocold

    protocold Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mjdziurd, I actually was on vacation and haven't gotten to work on my ps2 in about a week! ...still no luck getting it working (same symptoms as above) last time I worked on it. I'll be digging back into it ASAP :) Chart any progress on your mod here, we'll try to keep digging at the one!
     

Share This Page