1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mario Kart hits the 'scene' - Post ALL Questions Here

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii' started by Rucku5, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. easy2006

    easy2006 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,
    long awaited game,
    so i have a semi bricked jap wii. wii the new firmware on the game unbrick my system??
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Rucku5

    Rucku5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OH bad news, first i've heard of a system getting bricked by the game.
    But why do you ask if the new firmware on the game will unbrick it? Was it not the update/firware that bricked it in the first place??
  4. juniR

    juniR Guest

    He didn't brick with MK - he bricked with summat else...

    MK JAP ONLY might unbrick your Wii - DO NOT USE PAL or USA!!!!
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2008
  5. easy2006

    easy2006 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cool, now i just got to find a place to d/l it, only torrent i have found has .31% of file avaible
  6. Jonnynott

    Jonnynott Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Download and working fine here in the UK.
    Pal on Pal though.
    No joy with online, connection errors but this may be due to the servers not being online yet.
  7. easy2006

    easy2006 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    any ideas on downloading jap version
  8. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @easy2006
    Google it - site names only are fine but I've found w/ these crazed games it gets out of control fast on asking about downloads.

    @mistahk - ah yes I remember :)
  9. firefox13

    firefox13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    For anyone getting the 001 Error with Mario Kart...

    You can get rid of the 001 error for Mario Kart by using the following PPF Patch.

    PPF Patch
    GBATemp Mirror

    NOTE: You will need PPF-o-matic which you can get here...
    PPF-o-Matic
  10. ripper72

    ripper72 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there ppf patches for mlb 2k8 or smg
  11. firefox13

    firefox13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm sure there is one for SMG somewhere (since that is a pretty big game). As for as the MLB one, I'm not so sure about that.

    However, for both of those games you should be able to use the Trucha Signer to remove the 001 Error (I know you can do it with SMG at least). There are plenty of guides on how to do this, so just do a search and you should be able to figure it out (if there isn't a ppf patch).
  12. theguz4l

    theguz4l Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Works great.

    Anyone know if once the USA version comes out if save files will beable to be read?

    Only reason to burn the USA ver. would be for online play in the USA (Assuming PAL version seeks UK servers only)
  13. tomwaddle

    tomwaddle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Online battle now works!!

    Atleast for me it is.

    Really fun!!
  14. jeremytus

    jeremytus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone actually confirm that installing the update won't fix the Trucha Bug? If this will stop me from playing my copy of SSBB on my PAL Wii, then it's not worth it.
  15. ravila08

    ravila08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah!!! i got it working on my 3.2U wii on my first try, used brickblocker on the iso, then used regionfrii to make it US, then burned using sony dvd-r at 1x (i know its slow but i got time ;]) using imgburn, i also find it easier to play using the wiimote/nunchuck combo
  16. juniR

    juniR Guest

    ONLINE PLAY WORKING (as already mentioned above) - been playing with ppl from all over the world :)

    If you are on 3.2 you could have actually put the disk in yourself and seen it doesn't ask to update anything but just FYI, I been playing the game all day and it hasn't touched a thing. Of course SSBB works as well as you'd expect with no change to the system.
  17. JBabey

    JBabey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anyone figured out (if its at all possible) how to change the button configuration for the Gamecube controller? Having the item button as the LEFT Trigger is retarded and makes it difficult to drag items/play/powerslide/and look behind you to target.

    If you cant change it I'm extremely disappointed.

    Thank you in advance.

    ----all i found was the rumble feature toggle ; ;
  18. jmh1980

    jmh1980 Guest

    I have an NTSC console with a wiikey, 1.9s.

    I used the pal version with Datel Freeloader.

    I put freeloader in, waited for the screen to get blurry, then performed swap, game worked perfect, i did not have to perform system update.

    I will stick to Freeloader for non-ntsc games.
  19. eeeinator

    eeeinator Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Confirmed working with D2CKEY, i used brickblocker and region frii, have a USA wii, with 3.2U, I have a wireless gamecube controller but i cant get it to work with mario kart is there something i have to enable to get it to work???
  20. LuisOscar

    LuisOscar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone knows why is the Japanese version (TMD) one only 2.84 gigs? and the other ones are over 4 gigs?
  21. tomwaddle

    tomwaddle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The opening screen where it saids press A. Use the gamecube controller to press A and it will let you use it. That's the only way I found.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008

Share This Page