1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Matrix Infinity 1.93 + v13 = Component Cable Problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by nsbrandon, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. nsbrandon

    nsbrandon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Recently got a TM modded MI GD v13. Noticed that I couldn't get into configuration menu and the Matrix logo was garbled, and couldn't see video on PS1 games at all, but normal PS menu and PS2 games were fine. Had the component cables hooked up. On a lark hooked it up through normal yellow video cables and all is fine when using those... so why can't I get proper video with component cables? Is there something I don't have enabled properly?
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    could be one of the settings you have. PS2 is all i have played through my cables (plus i have a different chip).
    It still shocks me that people play PS1 games at all.
     
  3. jalaneme

    jalaneme Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there are many good games on the playstation, don't underestimate it!

    i want to get component cables for my slim v14, i also have a matrix infinity, have you got the latest firmware installed? have you checked the options in the matrix infinity menu? can you please update if you have got the component cables working? i don't want to waste my cash if it won't work with matrix infinity!
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  4. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not sure about your setup, but I've used MI chips with component cables successfully in the past. Heck, I think newer firmwares let you use a VGA connection with a bit of work.
     
  5. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi To get component cables to work on any PS2 you need to go into the standard setup and select component Y' Pb Pr, I just got a componet lead and had to select this before it would work.

    must say it makes a masive difference
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    jalaneme, i know what games it had. I owned one before the 3 PS2 i have (minus one i "donated" to a friend)
    It is an outdated system with outdated graphics and games.
    you can not sit here and compare a PS1 and a PS2. The games were good for it's time, but that time has long since passed.
     

Share This Page