1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MC exploit hd loader

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Quake-69, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've read countless pages and instruction's. I have a few Questions with this matter. they all talk of using it for the game. If the game is already in the HDD what's the Use of it.
    1. Can you run the HDloader straight from the MemCard with no CD/DVD
    2. How is this done.
    3. If one turns on the PS2 can it go staight to the HDloader that's loaded into the mem card. via: No swapping needed.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no to all your questions. To load hd loader you either need that disc, or a ps1 disc to launch the exploit.

    Well, i guess for #3, if you already have the ps1 game in your ps2.
     
  3. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 2 comp's here. I took out one of the Cd-rom drives and put in a 18" IDE cable. Stuck it threw the front and now i can switch CD-RW to HDD if needed. With it I'm using the WinHIIP to transfer the game into it.
    So this exploit is for PSx games only?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    All the exploit does is put hd loader on your memory card. You use the ps1 game to load it instead of the hd loader disc. No, you cant put ps1 games on the hd.
     
  5. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the games was referrenst to PS2 games not Psx.
    and I got it done. I used the X - Port way and transferred it that way. Just alittle side step they didn't add on a tutoral I found. they didn't mention you have to be in mc0 mode to access the hdloader.elf
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2005

Share This Page