1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mega stupid problems!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by scotswahe, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. scotswahe

    scotswahe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok - so ive setup the gamecube and the pc, they go through a router. Gamecube ip is 192.168.62.51 - pc ip is 192.168.62.54 those are correct. Im using Phoenix version 2.5. I can rip games into a file around 1.35 gigs large. However - when it comes to loading any games - it gets to the loader screen on the TV - i press start and it never works. It always just freezes and there is no network activity. I really cannot for the life of me work out why this is the case. Do any of you guys out there have any idea - none of the games i rip work - they all have the same outcome just a frozen loadin screen.

    Please help!!

    Using cat5 utp patch cabling - on a 100mbit network.

    Thanks a lot

    Andy
     
  2. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    check somewhere compatability list do those game work when streaming. and try to tweak cache, frequency and delay.
    mariokart dd seems to work good with all in defaults but cache 80.
     
  3. scotswahe

    scotswahe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i have checked some of them - anyone have a compatibility list handy - any other things i can try?
     
  4. DixonButz

    DixonButz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe you should use the recommended ip's
    GC 192.168.1.32
    PC 192.168.1.100

    Phoenix works fine for me with these. I am not sure if Phoenix actually requires these ip's. Some apps do.
     
  5. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  6. scotswahe

    scotswahe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its not ips - they worok fine - so i really dont know the problem - inless its the patch cabling between router and the gamecube - perhaps i should find a crossover cable and try that.
     
  7. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you can rip games, cables are right.
    And popped to my mind, is "attempt to resume on lost packet" disabled in Phoenix'es Options? it resets gamecube if even one single error comes, and many many times first packet have error. so that is recommended to disable.
     
  8. scotswahe

    scotswahe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm - nope its checked
     

Share This Page