1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

memcard exploit - "error validating disc"

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by MrBungle, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. MrBungle

    MrBungle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know some others have had this problem, but here's what happens with me.

    I have a demo disc I use as my TOC disc and it has worked fine and works great with the memcard exploit. So I know it's all working ok. BUT, Star Ocean 3 wouldn't load so I bought DMC and GTA3 as spare boots discs. Neither of these get recognised by the exploit. Only the demo disc? Any ideas why this is? cheers
     
  2. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you doing this,

    trigger disc, at cogswap screen swap for cdloader, then do a toc refresh, then swap for backup
     
  3. MrBungle

    MrBungle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, because the demo disc I use to boot games (including Hotshots golf fore) works fine. But Star Ocean won't work. hence me wanting to try Devil May Cry as my TOC disc instead. But it won't validate it. It will only validate the demo disc I use and I want to know why
     
  4. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe there is a problem with DMC, but I don't know about GTA3, try cleaning the disc and laser and maybe adjust the laser angle
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    so why didn't you just buy star ocean?
     
  6. MrBungle

    MrBungle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cos I'm in the U.K with a PAL machine. I will buy it once it's out. But you can bet your life it won't have 60hz option and will have huge borders.
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i see. do you have any dvd9 games you could try as a toc?
     
  8. MrBungle

    MrBungle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sadly no...I wasn't sure whether a DVD9 would work to be honest. Good idea though.
     
  9. icedog

    icedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey zxspeky, I have dmc, and when i try to use it as a boot disc it gives me this error to, do you know if theres a fix for this? thx in advance!
     
  10. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when you say boot disc do you mean TOC disc?, there's nothing you can do, it just doesn't work with swap magic, as far as I know anyway
     
  11. icedog

    icedog Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes i ment toc-disc sorry. Wel I boot cogswaploader from my pendrive via ar max, than i boot cd loader, and try to refresh toc with devil may cry. Is there really no way to get this to work? I put my last money in this damn game :(
     

Share This Page