1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memory Card Exploit For PS2 Using Gameshark

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Fabolous6, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    I was looking around and i cannot find away to get the files from my CD R to my memory card through the "Swapping method with gameshark" Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    I have tried many times but it freezes at the loading stage when i swap the disk.
     
  3. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To swap with Gameshark you have to make sure that you DO NOT push the eject button. Basically, if you dont care about you warranty, you take the top lid off the PS2 so that when it gets to the part where the Gameshark says (insert you game now), you dont eject the game. Instead you take the Gameshark out the switch it with your copy. By hand. Then you push X and the Gameshark boots your backup. It won't work for all PS2 game, with just that method, BUT, you COULD boot something like say, a backup of your Swap Magic disks with Gameshark. Then use your Swap Magic to boot your PS2 game the regular ways. There's all kinds of things you can do once you learn to boot disks with you Gameshark. This is a good place to start learning http://www.exploitstation.com/
     
  4. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    ok, i see what you are saying. I have the files and everything(FreeHDLoader) on the CD-R and i don't know how to exploit to the memory card?
     
  5. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK you did it exactly the way Exploitstation said to right? You set up the Title.db file to correspond to your PS1 game? If you did all that then you Should be able to just boot that disk with your Gameshark, the way i explained above, make sure your memory card is in slot 1. The it will install everything to your memory card. When it says it's done, turn off your PS2, insert the PS1 disk you associated with the Title.db file that you made and restart. That should trigger the exploit and you should be able to use HDloader and whatever other programs you put in your exploit. If you have any other real problems with it PM me.
     
  6. I_Am_High

    I_Am_High Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    thanks I_Am_High.
    Malcdogg "You set up the Title.db file to correspond to your PS1 game?"
    Is that the step where you use command prompt and put in the SLU code?
    I have the CD-R already and i try gameshark but it just stays in the loading screen.
     
  8. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah thats the same step. How are you burning the cd? You have to burn it a certain way. In mode 2 if i remember right, something along those lines. Sometimes, also, on my old PS2 at least, you can't boot straight from the Gameshark. You need to boot the Gameshark, use that to boot Cdloader, http://www.swapmagicfix.com/CDLoader_V7_ALL.zip
    and use cd loader to boot you exploit. I know all this must be getting annoying but the beauty is that you never need to do it again once it's done.
     
  9. I_Am_High

    I_Am_High Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you follow the tutorial i linked you to, read the tutorial and choose which way you are going to make your exploit, it will then tell you what file packs located directly under the tutorial to download. In these packs there is a tool that will MAKE A NEW TITLE.DB FILE FOR YOU.
     
  10. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Ok thanks to both of you and i will try both of your methods and i will get back to you.
     
  11. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2005
  12. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Ok. Do you know where i can find swap magic to burn ?
     
  13. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Malcdogg when i download independence compiler it opens in notepad ? what do i do ?
     
  14. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Ok nvm i got winace for it. But it will not open becuase "Component 'richtx32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid" what do i do?
     
  15. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  16. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Hey thanks that helped alot all i need is to burn the disc now, but there is one problem. I have everything right except the ISO 9660 LEVEL 1 . It says to use Only level 2 but i don t have that. I only have "Joliet: Windows 95 long filenames"
    "MS-DOS file names"
    "ISO 9660 level 1"
    "Romeo: WIndows 95 long filenames"
    and " UDF (Universal Disk Format Version 1.50)
    What sould i burn it under ?
     
  17. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK what are you using to burn it with? I recommend Nero, myself.
     
  18. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    I use NTI CD & DVD Maker.
     
  19. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I honestly think you should consider upgrading to Nero. If i were more familiar with NTI then i'd try to help you there. I suppose you could check if there are any advanced options in it that will let you burn 'No Multisession, ISO level 2, Mode 2/XA, ISO 9660, Using Disk-At-once'. Here's a link to a Nero trial http://www.afterdawn.com/software/cdr_software/cdr_applications/nero.cfm
    I recommend ditching NTI if it doesn't support ISO level 2. Nero's fairly decent at burning anything. Except Dreamcast games that is. :)
     
  20. Fabolous6

    Fabolous6 Guest

    Ok thanks. I had nero in my old computer and it turned my CD writer faulty. I found advanced options and i will see if it works and then i will try nero.
     

Share This Page