1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memory IE Ram

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by des5576, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Hi I wonderif anyone can help me ive just purchaesd 1gb memory
    specs are

    CONDITION: Brand New

    SIZE: 1GB (1024MB)

    SPEED: PC3200 400Mhz DDR Memory (Backwards Compatible with PC2700 and PC2100)

    CHIP
    CONFIGURATION: 128x64

    CHIP DENSITY: 128x4 (High Density)

    VOLTAGE: 2.5V

    CAS LATENCY: 3

    Unbuffered, Non ECC, Non Registered

    184 Gold-Plated Pins, SPD Support

    1GB PC3200 DDR 400MHZ 184 PIN DDR RAM MEMORY NT 512
    When I fitted it i only get 512 mbs regestering Ive swopped it over into different slots ran my computer with
    slot 1 128 slot 2 1 gbs result 640 mbs
    slot 1 512 mbs slot 2 1gbs reult 1gbs swopped them round same reading put the 1gbs in slot 1 on its own result 512 mbs
    Iweent to my local computer shop for his advise to see if the memory stick was compatible with my mobo he said should be no problems what i wouldlike to know is what does nt512 mean at the end of discription and if the stick was faulty could it read only 512mbs oppose to nt woking at all By the way my mobo is SYNTAX sv266a roughly about 4 years old
    Cheers Des
     
  2. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think your motherboard need memory stick that is 2 x 512 MB.

     
  3. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Hi my mobo supports 1gbs each slot at he present moment ive got 512 128 mbs in different slots ive been onto one of them sites what scans you computer and lets you know what you can upgrade to and that says 1gbs in each slot
    cheers des
     
  4. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    did you get this off Ebay?
     
  5. des5576

    des5576 Guest

  6. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Only I did a Google using that description,

    1GB PC3200 DDR 400MHZ 184 PIN DDR RAM MEMORY NT 512

    that you wrote, and all I get are Ebay announcements. Still, it isn't very expensive $25 USD so perhaps the pain will not be too bad... (Hope you didn't pay more than that...)

    There is a hardware analyser program called Everest Home Edition which you can download free here

    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Everest-Home-Edition-Download-16369.html

    There is a section under "motherboard", called "SPD" which will give details of memory modules installed. This should give you information such as the "module name" which is a makers code, week & year of manufacture, type of module, etc. You could then google on the module name and perhaps find out who made it.

    This should tell you if you have got what you paid for. As for what you do if you haven't, I cannot advise, I am afraid.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2007
  7. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Cheers thanks for your help
     
  8. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Get the manual for the motherboard as well. I've had issues with quite a few boards when it comes to filling slots to their maximum spec.

    One board, wouldn't post with the fastest CPU, and all memory channels filled...the other, would only show half the memory when all slots were filled.*

    *- reason that was, is because the support is actually for FOUR (4) SIMM memory sticks, not four DIMM modules. Not something you want to over look then find out later at the cost of not being able to return components you can no longer use.

    Just because the slot says it can handle a 1GB stick, it might be only a 1GB SIMM, not a 1GB DIMM. If that's the case, only half your memory will be available.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you can have 1gig of ram in each slot but not high density ram which is why it reads 512meg instead 1gig. get it replace with ram that is compatible with your system
     
  10. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Thanks for all your help ive got a feeling it is this high density issue I'll get back to the seller and see if i can change it to a low density one.Cheers
    DES
     
  11. mrcapdown

    mrcapdown Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just try updating the bios if u have not done that yet tell me what motherboard you have and i will look it up and try and find it for u
     
  12. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Cheers my mobo is syntax sv266a Product : VT8367-8235
    NorthBridge : VIA KT266/333
    SouthBridge : VT8235 PCI to ISA Bridge
    Manufacturer : VIA (Elitegroup Computer Sys)

    dessy
     
  13. mrcapdown

    mrcapdown Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there try that i cant find the syntax site as thay are no more (so ive been told) but i found this give it a try
    bios
     
  14. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Hi thanks for that im a bit dubios to upgrade as it could damage the mobo if it doesnt go right, according to that site it seems a bit to easy .
    dessy
     
  15. mrcapdown

    mrcapdown Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well it up to you but it done the job for me on a older board when i had the same problem but as u say it could mess things up if not done right
     
  16. des5576

    des5576 Guest

    Thanks for your help ill give some consideration
    dessy
     
  17. fpvgt

    fpvgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi will by PC2100 ram work in my dell dimesion 8300 wich currently has pc3200u ram in it thanks in advance
    fpvgt
     
  18. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Please don't hijack other people's threads.

    But to answer your question....yes it will. But your system will run all the memory at the slowest speeds. Your PC3200 will become PC2100.
     

Share This Page