1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

memory upgrade maximum

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by john5, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. john5

    john5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok hey umm i got a dell optiplex gx50, and it says that the max memory is 512. (REALLY WEAK) is there like a hack, patch, upgrade, or something like that, that will allow it to max at 1gb?

    i know theres a such thing on dvd drives, i had a lite on dvd drive that couldnt read 16x, until i installed a hacked firmware, now it reads 16x. thanks for any halpe, 256 on each slot is kinda slow and boring, any help appreciated!! thanks again
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. john5

    john5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so there isnt like a "hack" or patch or upgrade so they can read more is there?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    nope unless there is a bios update for that. a 512meg sdram will cost more than a ddr or even a ddr2 version so is it worth it?
     
  5. john5

    john5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TRUE......prob not worth it, BUT im gonna be left with a comp that maxes out at 512.lol while other computers minimum is 512.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    & those computers are p4's or equivalent whereas yours appears to be a p3 so what do you expect.
     
  7. john5

    john5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry....i was refering to my old comp....AMD 700mhz...it had 3 slots... all 256=768. and this one a 1.1ghz and only 512 max? thats why i was kinda skeptical.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    just depends on the manufacturer & the board
     

Share This Page