1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mercenaries with DVDRick

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by redruM781, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. redruM781

    redruM781 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tryed to back up mercenaries using the dvdrick and i burned it but when i played it it took very long to load and it freezes after you pick your character. Do i have to use cogswamper?
     
  2. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem, it just started happening too.
    Anyone have a solution to this? It used to work just fine (then again, I've only tested it once).
     
  3. PleXo

    PleXo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    might be your media
     
  4. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ritek ridata g04..I get perfect burns with this media every time. It can't be the media.
     
  5. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm..I think I solved the problem. You have to do a TOC refresh.
     
  6. woobong

    woobong Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is a TOC reset? Sorry, I know I am a noob!
     
  7. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TOC refresh is when you put in a larger DVD game (I use Devil May Cry) to refresh the table of contents (something along the lines of system memory) or something, I don't know what I'm talking about.
    Anyway, here's how to do it if you don't already have DVD Swap Magic 3.0 and only have 2.0.
    Use your CD swap magic 3.0.
    At the load program screen, press eject and load in a real copy of a large game (one that contains a lot of filled disc space.
    The screen will then say "refreshing TOC"
    After that, use your fliptop/slidecard and insert in your backup. Then press square (special boot) to load the game. Enjoy.
     
  8. pretense

    pretense Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Personally I prefer rebuilding Mercenaries (I don't have enough space for a backup file *AND* an additional 9 GB for the patch). Besides, I don't need any loaders or TOC refreshes after rebuilding it. But if you're okay with swapping, that's cool too.
     
  9. woobong

    woobong Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need a patch?

    I rebuilt the file shrinking it down and it plays (albeit long loads). Do I need a patch too? If so, could someone please redirect me?
     
  10. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if you rebuilt the file already, there's no need for a patch.
     
  11. woobong

    woobong Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Mgray! Just wanted to be sure
     
  12. kevin1024

    kevin1024 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i know i am a newb to all this mod'ing, backing up and all so please have patients with me. How does one rebuild the ISO for mercenaries? I will have a DMS mod'ed ps2 soon and i have numerous ISO's from rented games sitting on my computer waiting on my chip. Merceneries is one of the ISO's i have. What do i need to do to get it to work with a DMS 4?
     
  13. mgray09

    mgray09 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  14. linus7005

    linus7005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have backed up about 10 games successfully. All on DVD+R MEDIA. I always use NERO 6 and it works great. However; I cant back up Mercenaries successfully. Someone suggested DVD Decrypter but that also has load errors. I will try the TOC load method. But my questions is why are some easier than others? Is it copyright counter-measures?
     
  15. linus7005

    linus7005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can someone walk me through rebuilding Mercenaries? Starting after image is burned to your hard drive. Please help.
     
  16. Dude2099

    Dude2099 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go back 2 posts and click on that link
     

Share This Page