1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MERCENARIES

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by juaneryle, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Everytime I make a PS2 back-up copy of Mercenaries, I can't get it to play. It loads and then "freezes". This is the on game I've had this problem. Can anyone help me?
     
  2. jman0110

    jman0110 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you flip your original cd of mercenaries over and look at the bottom very closely, you will see the PS2 symbol kinda imprinted around it. I believe that this is the problem and I have not found anyone to be able to help me with it, but i do have the same problem.
     
  3. jman0110

    jman0110 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you flip your original cd of mercenaries over and look at the bottom very closely, you will see the PS2 symbol kinda imprinted around it. I believe that this is the problem and I have not found anyone to be able to help me with it, but i do have the same problem.
     
  4. jman0110

    jman0110 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry about the reposts
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  5. kcg420

    kcg420 Guest

    i was just gonna try and find some shit till now, i got the same problem too, i dono if ya'll find anything or i find anything i'll write it on here
     
  6. TEARLEZZ

    TEARLEZZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i can not really tell maybe it is a new copy protection you guys could try using some help from any dvd.this thing have broken every protection there is on dvd even new ones.any dvd will not burn the game it will only take away the protection give it a try it could probally work
     
  7. guamon

    guamon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had no problem at all it play fine

    i use alcohal 120% at 4x all is good no problems :D


    don't know y u guys can't do it
     
  8. brother

    brother Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no problems on hd advance
     
  9. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was using GamesXcopy and never had any problems until I tried to copy Mercenaries. I never heard of Alcohol 120. Is it similar to GamesXcopy?
     
  10. kcg420

    kcg420 Guest

    ok guys someone better kiss my ass for this shit cause i been doing this for 2 hrs or more and i figured it out, u need to rebuild the iso file,
    to do this go to

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/127255

    to see the turtural u need to make it work, it says it's for star wars battle front but it works for mercinaries

    u will need iso buster which u can get from searching under software on afterdawn

    and u will need cdvdgen which u can get here

    http://members.cox.net/candrid2/index.html

    and u need dvd decrypter which u can get on this site,
    after u dl the programs just read that tortural and u will be good, i spent hours searching for this shit and they had fucked up links and i found new ones n shit so they'll work

    so have fucken fun :)

     
  11. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks a lot! I'll tell you how it went tomorrow.
     
  12. Furatudo

    Furatudo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  13. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I backed it up on my Sony HDD with HDAdvance 2.0 and I have no problems. Matter of fact, I am on the last level, 'bout to put a cap in Song's booty ...
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  14. MrToast

    MrToast Guest

    YEAH! Worked like a charm!

    Thanks kcg420
     
  15. ALAND769

    ALAND769 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having a problem when I hit Rec in cdvdgen it gives me the error "ASPI MANAGER LOADING FAILED". I click OK and nothing else happens. I am using Windows xp and I read it does not use ASPI manager. I have tried re-installing the program and downloading another copy and re-installing it and I get the same error. Can someone help me please!
     

Share This Page