1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mercenaries

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by jsnake54, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. jsnake54

    jsnake54 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    guide to copying mercenaries?, the first time i trid it frose at the start screen.
     
  2. jsnake54

    jsnake54 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i change the order of the files
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    read the post in this section, on this page right now, about games needing sprecial burning proceesdures.
     
  4. reel1936

    reel1936 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just rent the game and use Nero. I had no problems to back-it up!
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    reel1936, do you have a chip in your PS2?
    Because everybody else i know had to patch Mercenaries to get it working.
    There is a post that is like 30 pages long of people who needed to either rebuild the ISO or patch it.
     
  6. reel1936

    reel1936 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey! Thanks for the precision!

    Yes, I have a V10. So I guess I didn't need to patch it to have it working. Sorry if it has confused anybody.

    Not to denigrate swap magic or anything but since I got my chip installed, everything is smooth & easy.
     

Share This Page