1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by kuroneco, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. kuroneco

    kuroneco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i burned this game by using verbatim dvd+r 8x media.speed at 4x(Minimum}with alcohol 120%.the game is playble,movie and music not
    skip either.but,when the Character tlking in the game,the disk
    reading get hardly,sometimes the sound of reading even get strange
    my qustion is,it's media problems? or what?
    btw:my other back ups are no problems with this media.and i tried it
    on another media,same result.also,some games like hot shot have the
    same problem.
     
  2. dynezxice

    dynezxice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it's the burning method. You should burn the game at 2x speed using Alcohol 12% or DVD Decryptor. Other than that, this game is a regular DVD5 and no rebuilding is necessary.
     
  3. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Make sure your Burner's FIRMWARE is updated.
    You really need to burn high TOC games (like mgs3:se) at 2X MAX.


    Use Quality Media I use
    Verbatim dvd+r

    ***** BURN AT NO MORE THAN 2X****** <-----------(IMPORTANT)
    TURN OFF ANY BACKGROUND APPLICATIONS


    1. Take the ps2 game put it in the dvd rom or dvd burner, your choice.

    2. open the dvd decryptor program then go to to tool bar and hit MODE>ISO>READ. Then choose the correct dvd drive that the game is in as the "source". Also choose where you want the files to be stored on the pc hdd. THEN CLICK DECRYPT , or the huge graphical picture at the bottom of the program which makes it run. The game is now copying to your HDD. Take the game out when finished (it might take a while).

    3. Go to the same tab in dvd decryptor and choose MODE>ISO>WRITE. This will then let you look for the files you just created in step 2. Select the file that you just created. (There is only 2 files creadted so pick the .mds) (The smaller file)Then click WRITE, make sure there is blank DVD in the drive.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  4. kuroneco

    kuroneco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks,but what could i do if my burner supported Minimum speed is
    4x?i can not choice anything under than that...
    well,thanks guys.i think i got what i need to know here.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  5. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thats most likely why you cant burn less than 4x.
    Go to your burner manufacturer's website and get the newest firmware.

    You could also try some verbatim 4x max media. (instead of 8x).
     
  6. FreeGamer

    FreeGamer Guest

    ***** BURN AT NO MORE THAN 2X****** <-----------(IMPORTANT)
    TURN OFF ANY BACKGROUND APPLICATIONS

    That is the biggest bull lie I have heard! Because I know many people who burn at 1x (actually used to burn at 1x) and used to get skippy games using like the best media you can get! They reburnt the games at 4x and they play perfectly fine...Actually better than ever before-
     
  7. dynezxice

    dynezxice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's not true. I always backup my games at 1x speed and all of them work perfectly fine!
     
  8. FreeGamer

    FreeGamer Guest

    Let's put it this way...I think it is the PS2's some work with Media burnt at 4x and some work with games burnt at 1x! That is what it sounds like to me..
     
  9. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ FREEGAMER
    I have been here before you got here and was one of the first
    people on afterdawn to help you out.
    (WHEN YOU DIDNT KNOW HOW TO MAKE PS2 BACKUPS).
    If you dont have anything Positive to say dont say it.

    Dont come here and try to correct me
    I want you to burn GTA:sa on your memorex at 4x.
    I promise you the game will start skipping in the middle

    FOR EVERYONE ELSE
    Sorry about that IN SHORT

    Some games will be fine at 4x.
    BIGGER TOC GAMES WILL STUTTER AND SKIP AT 4X.
    I have found burning at 2x i dont have this problem.

     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  10. kuroneco

    kuroneco Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks,Jizmak.
    i updated my burner,but it still has no sign showing any under
    4x speed choice.(my verbatim media shows 1x-8x)
    I Agree what jizmak had said:
    1.Make sure your Burner's FIRMWARE is updated.
    2.You really need to burn high TOC games (like mgs3:se) at 2X MAX.
    3.TURN OFF ANY BACKGROUND APPLICATIONS.
    since,i cant make my burner be better,i'm going to try verbatim 4x max media. (instead of 8x)and shut off background applications.hope
    that work.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  11. Blue_Oval

    Blue_Oval Guest

    its not always firmware that keeps a burner from going lower then 4x..it has to do with media i think. i have sony dvd-r's and they only will burn at 4,6,8x and i have other media that can select 1,2,2.4,4,6,8...
    so i dont know...i guess media can dictate that as well.
     
  12. wargamer

    wargamer Guest

    YES! the media does dictate, that's the problem i get all the time. I've used Ritek -r G04 which i could burn at 2x max, but now that i have gone and bought some G05s to find that DVD decrypter will only do them @ fu**in 1x. So it must have teh be the media?!. I thinkin
    -r go lower, and +r can be done much higher which is what ive experienced. And i say firmware updates are worth a try maybe?.
     

Share This Page