1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Metal Gear Solid 3 W/ Swap Magic troubles

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Crue00, Dec 2, 2004.

  1. Crue00

    Crue00 Guest

    I can not get a successful back up of MGS3. I am using all the same tactics that I have before (last back-up'd disk= San Andrea's) for back-ups. Using a Mac with toast. I have a version 2.0 DVD swap magic disk. what could be different, might I need a new swap magic disk? Any help??
     
  2. vgaitez

    vgaitez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used dvd decrypter to read and write and swap it with a swap magic 2.0. Game runs great. Don't know maybe your swap disc did get scratched or something.
     
  3. Crue00

    Crue00 Guest

    I got it working actually, i had to do a disk copy. rather then saving a disk image and buring that. thanks for you help
     
  4. Whytey

    Whytey Guest

    Hello i have the same problem.... i cant get a sucessful backup of mgs3 or gta : san andreas (even with a real backup copy of sa) i have swap magic 2.0 dvd and both games just stop at loading point and screen stays black can anyone help me (i burned with Ritek GO5 8x & Bulkpaq Orange Top burned on a Liteon dvd r/rw +-)
     
  5. Whytey

    Whytey Guest

    I got the one from mIRC Metal_Gear_Solid_3_Snake_Eater_USA_PS2DVD-STRiKE With no password
     
  6. starmax

    starmax Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What type of media are you using?
     
  7. gi0rgi0

    gi0rgi0 Guest

    hey Crue. What do you mean you just did a disk copy ? What softare did you use ?
     
  8. starmax

    starmax Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    His first post mentioned Toast. Disc Copy is the name for a volume copy in Toast.

    I've tried Retek and Optodisc, neither work. Optodisc won't even boot, and the Retek gets a "Cannot read the disc" error when CJ leaves his house (the first thing that occurs once a game is loaded).
     
  9. Whytey

    Whytey Guest

    i am using ritek GO4 MGS3 OR GTA : SA Wont load with my swap magic 2.0
     
  10. Whytey

    Whytey Guest

    i have bought mgs3 now from ebay hope it works
     
  11. woohoo

    woohoo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when he said disk copy, it mean mount the .img or .iso to virtual drive, then use alcohol or nero to copy the cd
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2004
  12. starmax

    starmax Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well after several failures with Ritek and Optodisc media (both DVD-R) I bought some TDK DVD+R media and tried it out. Loading was a bit slow but it actually worked this time. Sounds like media does make a difference...
     
  13. jetblac

    jetblac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had no problem with ritek's... but the online patch does not work. I guess I'm going to have to pull my original out of the closet when I want to get camoflauge.
     

Share This Page