1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MetalGear Wont Load, By anymeans!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Reitfor, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. Reitfor

    Reitfor Guest

    Well I backed up that game and I have downloaded like 5 different ones, and when I put them the Psp log and picture everything goes perfect, when I start loading it, it just goes to a black page for eternity... Can anyone help me on how to work on this?
     
  2. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You know we have pm's rite?
     
  3. dansage

    dansage Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i has this on a few games.

    Try and select "enable umd disk", or altering your cpu speed. Worked for me.
     
  4. Reitfor

    Reitfor Guest

    Well, that didn't work... Anymore tips?
     
  5. xxsaijin

    xxsaijin Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mgs port ops doesnt work on 3.40 OE for me either. I found out it has too many bugs and sometimes messes up or something. I really can you without a doubt its not all its said to be. The controls are really annoying. The story line is ok... I never finished it though it worked great on 3.03 OEB for me. The graphics were quite splended though. You may have to downgrade or something. I think that maybe it might have to do with .cso format I never tried the full 1.4 gb iso maybe thats the problem.
     
  6. isbreen

    isbreen Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I couldn't get the iso to run on my 3.40oe-a but it works fine on my sons 3.03oe-c. I downgraded mine to 3.03oe-c but it still wont run :( Mine is jap psp his is UK. Can anyone explain?
     
  7. MetalGeat

    MetalGeat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe its the origin of the iso, like a uk game or Japanese game, thats not compatible.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2007
  8. tehjoker

    tehjoker Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nope, MGS PO works with normal cpu speed and No-UMD Mode disabled.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  9. johhenrik

    johhenrik Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It works if you use devhook. I've tried it with 3.40 OE-A and using devhook 0.51 and 0.52.1 and fw 3.11. I also tried downgrading to 3.02 OE-A, B and C and 3.03 OE-A and B, none of them worked. Only devhook made it work for me.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2007

Share This Page