1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mgs2 backup help

Discussion in 'PS2' started by haxxej, Feb 5, 2003.

  1. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi everyone...i need ur help!!!

    just did my 1st backup using recordnow max v4.1 & pioneer a05 of mgs2....

    when i put it in ps2 it won't play....i use the ar with a dvd original method...i'm using mgs2 as original...could this be d prob??

    i know i had to turn off autoinsert notification to off ( followed an online manual) but i just couldn't do it altough there was an option ( which was ticked) to disable it when autorun shield is on...could this be d prob?

    or is it d media i'm using?...it's called monarch....

    when i put d backup in dvd drive everything from the original seems to be there...

    help me out pls!!
     
  2. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What modchip do you have ?
     
  3. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i don't know what kind of modchip i have but i do know that dvd-r backups work on my ps2 since i had played some before
     
  4. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    From what I know is that you have to swap an original with a larger TOC (more Gb) than the DVD game backup.
    The original is Metal Gear and the Backup ??

    Ok I see that the backup is also MGS !!

    I guess that's the prob because it's not larger !!
    One of the largest TOc has f.e. Devil may Cry
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2003
  5. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i'll know if that's the problem cause later this afternoon i'm going to get hold of grand theft auto vice city....i believe it has a larger toc than mgs2
     
  6. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes this one is fine too.
    It's 4.69Gb. I know because I copied it recently and just fitted onto a DVD+r (4.7Gb).

     
  7. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried playing it using grand theft auto vice city which has a larger toc but it didn't work so d problem or it's d media or d way i burned it- anyone uses recordnow max here?? (i couldn't turn off autoinsert notification)
     
  8. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried burning gta vc on a pioneer and it loaded up and played the intro then when it was loading got stuck just a cm from the line....

    i'm sure pioneer is a good media...what i'm doing wrong?...

    i set d speed to min record speed but i think it was much moer than min cause it was ready in under 45 mins.....

    and y is it that everytime i press on rec the tray of my cd drive opens up??

    i'm desperately in need of help!!
     
  9. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Most people use Nero (newest version) or Alcohol 120% or Primo Prassi for DVD copy.
    Mayby you can try one of these.
    And try using different brands of media to do some testing. Once you find out which brand is working all the time stick to it !
     
  10. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Most people use Nero (newest version) or Alcohol 120% or Primo Prassi for DVD copy.
    Mayby you can try one of these.
    And try using different brands of media to do some testing. Once you find out which brand is working all the time stick to it !
     
  11. haxxej

    haxxej Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's a strange world....i made another copy of mgs2 on a different brand & it didn't work....since i'm using d ar method i tried to use a different game on d ar cheat section and guess what??...it WORKED!!

    even my 1st copy worked and even gta vc loaded up successfully...

    i don't know if using different games on d ar disc is d solution or if my ps2 laser is f*cked up but i'll enjoy copying games as much as i can....

    10x wizkid for ur replies
     

Share This Page