1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

microsoft sidewinder wheel force feedback on ps3

Discussion in 'PS3' started by GreenWii, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. GreenWii

    GreenWii Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey all
    just wondering if anyone has tried this or got it to work on the ps3
    I have my friends logitech g25 wheel here and have been playing dirt 2
    he is gonna take it back soon and i have one of these microsoft sidewinder force feedback wheels in the closet ever since they didnt support it in windows 7
    thinking maybe it might work
    did a search but didnt find much on it
    figured i would see if anyone here has tried before i go digging for it in storage
    was one of the best wheels in its day
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. KillerBug

    KillerBug Regular member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I doubt it will work; most gaming wheels are only supported through software, not through GameOS itself. For instance, some racing wheels work with GT5 but not with Ferrari Challenge. Of course, you could always give it a try, plugging it in isn't going to kill the system or anything. If you already own the controller, then it isn't like you are going to risk money on this attempt.

    BTW...many of the wheels that don't work with windows 7 are from before they were USB...if this is the case, then you actually probably could use it, but you would need to use a dev board like a teensy or something, and it would take some custom programming.
  4. GreenWii

    GreenWii Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is a usb version
    it gave me years of pleasure
    and would love to resurrect it
    maybe i'll dig it out and try it
    might be able to help some others if it works
    it does work with windows 7 I just cant change axis' assignment (pedals) like you can with win xp
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011

Share This Page