1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Error

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by Dan331851, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have been using DVD Shrink for years and have never had a problem until now. All of a sudden when I drop a folder to Shrink, I see the following error:

    [​IMG]

    I have uninstalled Microsoft Visual C++ and reinstalled it hoping that would help, but I'm still having the same problem. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    1-Check your temporary folder it could be due to disc space or lack of free memory well its worth a shot

    2-use a portable version instead

    3-switch to dvdfab either v8 or v9 ,it is free to rip always however the rest of it is trial,use settings to determine output size etc
     
  3. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have about 400 GB's free on my C drive, and I have 3 GB of RAM...I checked my ram to make sure it wasn't faulty and it tested out good. Where would I get a portable version?

    EDIT- N/M, found it, still no luck.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2015
  4. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    DVDFab I don't get. Here are my settings:

    [​IMG]

    Yet the VIDEO_TS folder comes out at 5.9 GB anyways.
     
  5. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    According to the picture the compression is 72%,the actual size of the video is 5906 however after compression it will be 4300 hence the 2nd number to the right.You can increase it to i think 4485 to lower the compression used.do this by using the program configuration settings & set it manually by using custom option
     
  6. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's the problem though, it doesn't compress at all.
     
  7. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Every program I use is giving me errors. I've now tried DVD Shrink, DVD Fab, Clone DVD2....none of them work. Is there some common app they all use to Shrink DVD's that just got totally screwed up for no apparent reason? I'm pulling my hair out here trying to figure this thing out, I'm almost to the point where I'm ready to cave in and just reformat the whole thing to get this one program to work.
     
  8. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    When the s..t hits the fan that's what i do,however after reformatting & install of new OS,i install easeus todo backup its free there are others as well,to start making backup images (image files are smaller than cloning),this will avoid having to reinstall the OS ever again,tho it is best to keep at least two copies of each image on separate hdd's
     
  9. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Shot in the dark here, but I'm wondering if a hardware change could cause a problem like this. I changed out my optical drive for a new one, and that's when I started having problems it seems. The reason I ask is because my computer uses an IDE connection, and the drive is a SATA. I am using a SATA to IDE adapter, I'm wondering if that can cause problems. I'm guessing it's not likely my solution is that easy, but I'm searching for any answers at this point.
     
  10. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Could be the prob if that's what your using to rip dvd's with shrink however if the dvd's are already on the hdd then it won't be the issue since the dvd drive isn't required,disconnecting it will sort that out if it does have an effect
     
  11. Dan331851

    Dan331851 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, I can get it onto the HDD, so I guess that can be ruled out. My plan at this point is to bring it and see if a repair shop can fix it. Kind of hesitating though seeing as I want them to look at a program that could be seen as illegal to use.
     
  12. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    The video has a wrinkle that your process can't handle or there is a surface flaw. If the surface looks good you need a later DVDfab version. It probably has an endless loop infinitely expanding the video that will never fit on a disk.
     

Share This Page