1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing Channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by irlml, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. irlml

    irlml Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys, new to this forum and from what I have read so far you guys seem to be the biz. Now you probably have already answered this question before but with so many pages on this topic I am hoping to save time rather than scroll all pages. I have the replay lite box with some missing channels eg Setanta 1, Setanta Golf + some others but I am not worried about them - wud like Set 1& golf. do not need to flash the box as I am at the latest- how can I add in the missing channels without having to do full scan. Last full scan omitted these channels did search from 368 I think? Any assistance appreciated - tearing my hair out at this stage!
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    a full auto matic scan is ur best option as a week ago frequency changed on approx 12 channels,other than that u will need to find frequency for each channel not working.
     
  3. irlml

    irlml Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thks,,,did full scan however setanta 1 & golf did not come in. Any know off hand what frequencies these are on replay lite box?
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    moved to here forum page 1
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need to add two frequencies 394.000 and 402.000. Not sure how you add frequencies on a replay but these are the ones you are missing if you are in Ireland.
     
  6. irlml

    irlml Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thks will try add frequencies tonight although will have to find out how to do this first
     
  7. byrne7

    byrne7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    all you have to do is do a manual scan on these freq seperatly. go into user instilation and then manual search. search the frequency your looking for.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    scouser u up yet?
    starview not picking up more4+1,living+-1, tvx,etc on multiple scans
    402000 0 channels found,0signal,0quality do you think cc problem?
    cheers
     
  9. irlml

    irlml Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Byrne7 - cheers will not be in a position to try until tonight - question though if I choose channel 1 for the manual search will this override what is currently on channel 1 or will it push all channel forward 1?
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    You have a replay lite send a pm to Brian1956 he will help you out.
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i noticed a number of chs.bad or scrambled even rte 1,i wonder is someone pulling their wire again for maintenance!
     
  12. irlml

    irlml Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks Sc0user, do u have his pm address by chance save me scrolling thru pages
     

Share This Page