1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing Some Channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Stu77, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Stu77

    Stu77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All. I've just set up my new Starview "The Box" and haven't had any problems except that i am missing a couple of Channels. They are ...

    FTN
    Celtic TV
    Rangers TV
    Liverpool TV


    I might be missing 1 or 2 more. Does anybody know how to tune these channels in. Thanks in advance for replys, Stu.
     
  2. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you should say where your based
     
  3. Stu77

    Stu77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh Sorry, I'm based in Dublin, and am on NTL.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try a manual scan on 394.000, BTW Rangers TV is now LFCTV, FTN is virgin 1.
     
  5. Stu77

    Stu77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried a manual scan on 394.000 but no luck. I'm missing Liverpool TV, Celtic TV and one of the MTV Stations. Are there any other frequencies i should scan?
     
  6. 3rizlas

    3rizlas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Never used one of those but it should work in conjunction with your null modem cable.
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you plugged directly into the incoming feed when scanning?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  9. Stu77

    Stu77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, the box is connected directly to the Cable wire coming into the house. I did a factory reset and rescanned both auto and manual but am still missing Liverpool/Celtic TV for some reason.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    They are both on 394.000, you may need a booster.
     

Share This Page