1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mkjones softmod package didn't work, PLEASE HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by Brice123, Aug 21, 2004.

  1. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried to soft mod my brother's xbox and i loaded up the mkjones package through the save game hack method....everything was fine....I got the screen to pop up that says create new st.db file, install package. I chose create new st.db file just to be safe...even though I had already had music on my hard drive ( that creates the st.db file i am told) it created it just fine, it confirmed it with a message saying you have successfully created a new st.db file. So the only thing left was to install package. I clicked it and it started loading...then out of no where it just stopped and a new message popped up saying missing C:/ or E:/ something...i can't remember exactly. and then the next screen comes up which is the one where you choose your desired dashboard and what not. I went to choose a dashboard and it brought up an error screen which said batch process failed. and it would say that same error everytime i tried to click anything. So I turned it off and went to turn it back on and I can see it start to bring up the ms dashboard...execept it gets close then the error screen pops up. Error 21. How can I fix this problem, AT LEAST GET BACK THE ORIGINAL MS DASHBOARD? How would I fix this problem. I appreciate any and all help. Thank you
     
  2. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds like ms dash has been corrupted somehow and it cant boot it so gives the output of an error. You will need to somehow get the ms dash back onto it.
     
  3. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey, is there a way to get the old ms dashboard back other than trying to hotswapp it, because that doesn't seem to be working for me. Thanks
     
  4. scottas

    scottas Guest

    You could install a modchip. I'll use this thread as an example for noobs. This is why I try not to recommend a softmod. While many are successful and many of you do it on a regular basis, the total noob should at least have a modded box (modchip) on hand before trying a softmod. The fix is tough. Other than a hotswap I'm not sure what can be done. Anyone do enough of these to have a fix for brice123???
     
  5. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have been trying to hotswap it, but it wasn't working....it may have been the computer....does anyone know about when to pull the ide cable....i read its sometime around when you hear the game boot ( normally you don't hotswap with a game in but i read a tutorial that said you should). If anyone knows about when to pull the plug...let me know, thanks
     
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Right, dont hotswap with a game in.

    Load up your xbox and wait 5 mins(nothing in dvd-drive)

    Then pull out the xbox ide cable and quickly put it into your pc.

    Then carry on eith your way of softmodding.
     
  7. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I tried to mod a box previously and the mkjones package was installing and it failed because it was missing a file....something like that. Now the box shows error code 21. Thats what i was talking about when i said I heard that to fix an error 21 you need to boot the system with a game in it, because the ms dashboard won't come up, so therefore i need to boot with a game in it to get the xbox to unlock the drive, right?.....otherwise, if it is a fully functioning xbox, then i do not boot with a game in it.....so the point i am getting at is


    if it shows an error 21 or 13, do i need to boot with a game in it or not to unlock the hard drive?


    thanks a bunch for the help!
     
  8. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well your not suppose to have a game in but seeing as your getting that error the only way around would be to do that.
     
  9. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea, thats what i read, the only way around it like you said was to boot it with a game in it, so it would unlock, because i can't get the ms dashboard to pop up.........do you know sorta when i am suppose to pull the plug.....is it after I heard the game booting up?.....also, does it matter how fast I remove the ide cable and plug it into the computer's secondary slot?

    thanks a bunch, i appreciate all your help!!
     
  10. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should do it when you hear the game boot up.

    You have to swap the ide cable very fast, you cant do it slow.
     
  11. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey man, I appreciate the help, I will try what you said. Thanks again!
     
  12. regress

    regress Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For christ sake . . . .

    All you need to do is load up a copy of Mech Assault with the save game hack (I assume you must have some gamesave hack laying around to have modded it in the first place - if not, it's trivial to get).

    Ftp in and restore your backup - or download slayer's autoinstaller disk, and restore from that disk. Either way.
     
  13. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey regress, I am getting error 21. I used the mkjones softmod package, it was an autoinstaller that i used through mechassualt. It worked and everything and the prompt comes up to install the package on the screen. I did and the thing said some file was missing and it wouldn't let me do anything. So I restarted it and I got error 21 everytime. I can't play a game and I can't get to the MS dashboard...so I am kinda stuck. I think I got a bad file or something, or am I suppose to change files on the game save hack thing, because I have heard some guy in another forum saying that you have to edit files in the game save package, but I didn't get a chance to read it closely today. How can I get FTP access to a box that has error 21 popping up?

    Please help me if you know anything that hasn't been said in this thread yet?
     
  14. Brice123

    Brice123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey regress, I am getting error 21. I used the mkjones softmod package, it was an autoinstaller that i used through mechassualt. It worked and everything and the prompt comes up to install the package on the screen. I did and the thing said some file was missing and it wouldn't let me do anything. So I restarted it and I got error 21 everytime. I can't play a game and I can't get to the MS dashboard...so I am kinda stuck, other than hotswapping, but I have a laptop so I am working on getting a chance to use a friends desktop so I can attempt to hotswapp the harddrive and use hddriver to restore it. I think I got a bad file or something, or am I suppose to change files on the game save hack thing, because I have heard some guy in another forum saying that you have to edit files in the game save package, but I didn't get a chance to read it closely today. How can I get FTP access to a box that has error 21 popping up?

    Please help me if you know anything that hasn't been said in this thread yet?
     

Share This Page