1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MLB 07 the SHOW HELP!!! mE!!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Games' started by PDOWNZ, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay i got MLB 07 the show from mininova and i burned the ISO to a disc using DVD decrypter ( thatz how i burn all my backups) and then i put the Swap Magic DVD in the PS2 and then swapped it for the MLB 07 backup and pressed X and i got a RED screen and then a neverending Black Screen of death!? what do I do is there a way to play this game!?
     
  2. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can someone please help me here please.....
     
  3. hookshot

    hookshot Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'll try to help you out...but you need to answer all of the following:

    1.) Just to make sure, what region is this iso? (NTSC or PAL?)
    2.) What brand is your Disc?
    3.) DVD Decrypter? Eh, I used ImgBurn, which is better IMO.
    4.) Just to make sure, you sure you burned the DVD @ 4x speed?
    5.) What version is your Swap Magic?
    6.) What kind of PS2 do you have? (You know, the version (1-15) and is it either Fat or Slim?)
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2007
  4. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ISO is NTSC format
    Swap magic versrion = 3.6
    PS2 version = FAT v6 i think the code is SCPH-30001
    I burned the DVD at 4x
    DVD brand = PLAYO ( used the same brand with other backups works GR8)
    umm....yea i use DVD decrypter lol cuz i think itz better than the rest lol
     
  5. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can someone please help me out here
     
  6. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    PDOWNZ,

    Just for you I went out to get this game just to see if I had a problem with it. I ripped it using dvd decrypter and burned it at 4x using dvd decrypter. The game didn't play with just swap magic 3.6 (black screen of death) so I tried Zoneloader dvd and it loaded great. I don't remember where to get Zoneloader from but do a search on here and you should find it. Good luck.
     
  7. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks very very much for that replay i really appriciate that u went out and bought and i hope you enjoy the game and thanx for helping me TAHNX very much!
     
  8. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when I try to boot Zone Loader it does the same thing HELP ME!!!!
     
  9. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What size is the iso? The one I got off the disc was 4.08gb. Did you get Zone Loader CD or DVD. You need the DVD one? Lastly I suggest another media type. I never heard of Playo and though it worked great with your other games some games just won't work unless you use the good stuff like Taiyo, Sony, Or Verbatim.
     
  10. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my ISO is the same size as yours and i got the zoneloader DVD ISO and burned it toa disc but it didnt work out
     
  11. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Don't know what else to suggest. My setup is the same as yours, I'm using swap magic 3.6, same version ps2 as well. Maybe the iso was corrupted?
     
  12. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    man...damn i wish i had swap magic coder right now and i also heard that you could put Cdloader and Zoneloader on your Mrmory card and that would be gr8 cuz i dont have to make DVD to boot Zoneloader and i could jus boot it from MC
     
  13. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i got zoneloader and MLB to work but it freezes at the menu any suggestions
     
  14. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If it loads but freezes then the only thing I can think of is either your laser is dirty, clean it or use a different media to burn it. I took a look at the one I burned and I notice it wasn't burnt that well so I burned it again and it loads perfectly now without Zoneloader. Try using one of the top three media, Taiyo, Verbatim, or Sony. Good Luck.
     
  15. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i tried booting w/o the zoneloader and it boots fine but it still freezes at the menu
     
  16. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay, an update on this game. I don't know what method you are using to switch out the disk but I was using a flip top and found that it was causing my problems with games that needs constant disc access like this one. So I remove the white disc from teh flip top and just placed it on the disk itselft while leaving the lid open and the game booted smoothly with only swap magic. So to clear up this game does not need to be rebuilt nor does it need zoneloader. All it requires is swap magic 3.6 and it will run fine.
     
  17. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am using the EA swap mathod using the slide card to swap my games and what are you talking about when you say place disc on the WHITE DISC??? i am a bit confused
     
  18. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It would only have applied to you if you were using the flip top method and not the slide card method. With the slide card method you wouldn't have had the problem I had.
     

Share This Page