1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MLB 2k7 Swap Magic 3.6

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by immortal5, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did it search and didn't come up with anything for this particular game. I tried a direct copy using dvd decrypter, nero, and alcohol burning at 8x, 4x, and 1x to no avail. I tried rebuilding this game using gnie's xpert tool and the longer method using iso buster, cd generator, and iml2iso and still no dice. Tried TOC refresh using Devil May cry but no good either. I tried burning on Verbatim, Sony, and Taiyo Yudens, no good. I've backed up about 50 games using the above methods and all of them work. This is the first game that just won't work. Has anyone gotten this game to work and if so how? Thanks for the help.
     
  2. schweet

    schweet Guest

    There could be hundreds of reasons it's not working, I've had this happen to me before with certain games - no matter what I did I just couldn't make a working back-up.

    In that situation I would just download a working version from bittorrent.
     
  3. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe you ougtha use ZoneLoader or something?
     
  4. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, I tried that too. Used Zoneloader, Cogswapper, DVDloader, CDloader. None of them worked. Thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Not sure what I can tell you but mine plays fine with Swap Magic 3.8 coder. Just burned it with DVD decrypter. I am just trying to locate it again though to see if I did anything special.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2007
  6. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay, I found the problem. Apparently it will only play if I push square for special boot and not x for regular. Don't know why but it works now. Thanks anyway.
     
  7. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yeah cool, not sure why either but if it works thats great. I found mine and checked for sure and I just have to push x to play with SM 3.8.
     
  8. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay, spoke to soon. It does load now when I push square instead of X but the load times take forever and the announcer gets stuck in a loop. Normally when this happens I just rebuild the game but the rebuilt of this game isn't even recognized as a ps2 game. What media did you burn your's at and what speed?
     
  9. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello I am having the same problem as you but with MLB 07 The Show excatly what did u do to make it boot I also have Swap Magic 3.6 plz help me man i rele want to play this game
     
  10. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm still working on it, I don't have MLB the show so I couldn't tell you. As soon as I figure mine out I'll let you know.
     
  11. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alright cool man i think these two games are similar so maybe what works for you might work out for me aswell lol
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I burned mine on Sony DVD+R, I usually use DVD-R but didnt have any at 4X I believe, it was half the DVD disk speed. It is 4.36GB

    [​IMG]
     
  13. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks man! That did it! I tried Sony +R and booktyped it to dvd-rom and it worked. In order to load it however I did have to do a toc refresh and the game runs perfectly now. Thanks for all the help. Hopes this helps you PDOWNZ.
     
  14. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wait so can you please explain it step by step what to do plz cuz i ma rele confused here sorry lol plzzzz
     
  15. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I ripped the game using DVD Decrypter then burned it at 4x on Sony DVD+R media and booktyped it to DVD-ROM using Nero. I inserted swap magic dvd and did a TOC refresh by ejecting the swap magic dvd and inserting my original Devil May Cry disc. I then used my flip top to change out the Devil May Cry disc and put in my backup of MLB 2k7 and booted it by pressing square on the controller.

    (I was using DVD-R before which I have used for all my other backups but for some reason this game just doesn't like it)

    Good Luck.
     
  16. foolios

    foolios Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do you do this toc refresh without a fliptop? I have a slim version with the sensor tools in place. After swapping from swap-magic to a genuine game. The dvd of a genuine game keeps spinning, wondering how you would swap the discs during so...
     
  17. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    To do this with the sensors installed you would have to remove Tool A, if you were going to do a lot TOC refresh's then its just easier to follow the method as describe here.
    Because you would have to lift the tape and take out the tissue each time you want to do a refresh.
    Open the disc door and remove switch A, replace coder disk with large TOC size disk, then reinstall Tool A,(caution: the disk will start spinning once the "Tool A" has been reinstalled) When the TOC refreshing finishes, the disk will stop spinning and a scrolling text will tell you to swap your own program. Swap the disk and press X to run the program.
    Now this is instructions for Coder 3.8 and PS2 SCPH- 7000X to SCPH-7500X
     
  18. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do you do a TOC refresh i have a SCPH -30001 fat ps2 and I have swap magic 3.6 and every time i eject and put in a ps2 pressed disc it just says invalid PS2 disc
     
  19. immortal5

    immortal5 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have the same version ps2. When you eject it should say insert bigger toc disc. Try it with the CD version of swap magic.
     

Share This Page