1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mobo Shorts Out When Dim 1 Used

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Xplorer4, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Got my rma mobo in. Hook everything up in the case and it acts like it's shorted out. Take it out throw it on a slab of cardboard and start the normal trouble shooting steps. What I have found is if dim 1 is populated it shorts out. If only dim 2 is populatio, I get 5 error beeps. Any suggestions where to go from here? Just reseat the cpu? Is it possible the cpu cooler is being put on to tight and causing problems?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try the board without the cpu & heatsink with ram in dim 1 slot to see if shorts out.
     
  3. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    With no cpu it shorts out with ram in dim 1 or dim 3 as well as dimms 1 and 3 both populated.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    bad motherboard.
     
  5. Xplorer4

    Xplorer4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Bad as in bad from the egg/factory or is it possibly something i did? I am leaning towards the first but just checking.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    from the factory as most likely that is a refurb board not a brand new board.
     

Share This Page