1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mod chip for v9 ps2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by dman15, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. dman15

    dman15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    whats the best mod chip out there for the version 9 ps2. im willing to spend 70$ at the most. im looking for the best chip i can get. i want one where i can boot up and backed up games dvds cds and what not without needing swap magic or needing a HDD. some one please point me int the right direction.
     
  2. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dman,

    If you just want to play backups, movies, and originals, The Duo 3 Ultra will do just fine (from $13.50). If you want to have more options either the Crystal Chip 2.0 Pro SLE or the Matrix Infinity will do the job.

    Personally, I have the Crystal Chip 2.0 Pro in mine. I have the Boot Manager loaded right on the chip. Love it.

    The Matrix and the Crystal chip will run you about $40-$50 depending on where you get it from.

    Enjoy!
     
  3. dman15

    dman15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks man that is just what im looking for.
     
  4. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dman,

    He bud, if you plan on modding your PS2 yourself, remember to do the "Romeo Mod"


    "The V9/10 Syndrome as we know it...
    Firstly - the prevention - by far easier than the cure:
    1) Carefully lift Pin17 of the LA6508 Chip,
    2) Ensure no solder links it to the pad it was just lifted from,
    3) Link Pin17 to 5 volts as demonstrated in the picture below.

    Pin17 was connected to 12v which is suspected to be the cause of dead V9 & V10's when scratched or poor media is played in the station. "

    Thank you www.cyber-mag.com for this information.


     
  5. dman15

    dman15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where is a good place to buy the duo 3 ultra? im in the us so i need a place that will ship there.
     
  6. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  7. dman15

    dman15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do i need the wire kit along with the chip?
     
  8. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Unless you have some 30 AWG Kynar and a little 22 AWG (for power and ground) wire laying around, YES you'll need the wire kit.

     
  9. VGrcool

    VGrcool Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does this chip with an installation guide and the iron to solder?

    (DUO 3 Ultra)
     

Share This Page