1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

modbo4.0 - V7, red screen

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by scampo77, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    of all the posts ive read i now realize these chips are cheap garbage. but it should atleast work once? i have just installed this chip into a V7 and it will play originals wonderfully and i can get into the matrix config screen. but it wont play backups. they dont seem to have a website or anyone else having problems with these. im quite certain the install is good and im certain the media is good. the ps2 recognizes the disc immediatly and goes to the red screen and says to use a ps or ps2 game.

    i have found a couple or posts and they are monkying with something called code breaker V10, what is this? do i need to flash this bios like a xbox chip? i have a matrix version 1.91 BIOS in there now and its the way it came.

    anyone have any ideas what im doing wrong?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. KMK

    KMK Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's funny. I just had this same problem with the last ps2 I modded which was a V7 and a modbo 750. I could get to the config menu, the logo would appear, but it just would not play backups.

    Turns out I rushed the solder job and one connection was soldered to the wrong point.

    Open her up and do the following...its best to be thorough now, then have to open her up 50 times.

    1. Check that you hit the correct solder points on the diagram. One wrong wire could cause the problem your having. Also check continuity with the points surrounding each of the solder points on the diagram.

    2. Take an ohm meter and check for shorts at the chip itself. Sometimes one wire can melt into another.

    Bottom line, double check everything closely. Chances are you may have fumbled something up.
     
  4. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    still nothing, it is s super clean install. it is still booting the original discs no problem. the only wire i did not connect is the "H" wire. im starting to think it might be worth hooking up just to see what happens.
     
  5. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can anyone tell me what codebreaker V10 is? what does it have to do with this chip?
     
  6. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can anybody tell me what G H and I terminals are for and which one need to be attached in order for the V& n american version to work. some websites are saying only one needs to be attached and some are saying all of them
     
  8. KMK

    KMK Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Attach all of them. That's for sure your problem.
     
  9. scampo77

    scampo77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you are for sure right. it started working. im not sure why but the instructions from modbo say not to install terminal H unless you need to use it with a PAL situation and if your in north america to leave it off. im not sure why they do this because there is an option in the config screen to switch back and forth. anyway thanks for the help it seems to be working now.
     

Share This Page