1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

modded v10. plays PS2, but nothing else

Discussion in 'PS2' started by hmania39, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just did 3 mods 2 v7's and 1 v10. the chip i'm using is from modchip.ca only sold there called the chipmod. the 2 v7's went great, but on the v10 i did the romeo mod and the chip works fine for all ps2's but for ps1's when i switch modes all i get iss alot of clicking coming out of the dvd then goes DRE. also when i try to shut off the chip it shuts the whole machine down. any ideas would be appreciated.
    thanks
     
  2. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a moded v 10 with magic v50k & it plays all except ps1 games & if i try changing modes it detects it as a audio cd, Took it to 2 diff guys & they said v10 ps2 & modchips alwayz end up in no playable ps1
    u r not alone
     
  3. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey thanks for the reply, does yours play dvd's?
     
  4. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine plays dvds,dvd+R,PS2 CD-ROM GAMES BUT NOT PS1 GAMES. I remember talkin to afew other guys on this forum at 1 time who had the same problem.
    ps2 v 9 is by far the best.
    so dont go crazy & start taking your ps2 apart thinking
    that its a loose connetion CUZ IT AINT
    Hope that helps :)
     
  5. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hehe. yeah i know i always want to assume it's the install before i start complaining that something isn't working. wo i do check things over pretty good, and thats what baffled me because the ps2's were booting but nothing else. so i quess i'll close her up. and tell my sister to be happy with that.
    thanks for the help
     
  6. pangu007

    pangu007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone send me a link fo rthe chipmod installation i got a PS2 version SCPH-30001R Serial: FU1654221 thank you
     
  7. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    go to modchip.ca they have all diagrams for that chip there
     
  8. pangu007

    pangu007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What version do i use though? V10 or 9? will all of them work?
     
  9. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    go here( http://www.modchip.ca/help/whatps2.php ) to see what version you have, it's going to be a 4 or 5 likely, and all the diagrams are here ( http://www.modchip.ca/install/ps2/magic3/chipmod.php ), and there all on the same page so save the pic or the page on your h/d then you can veiw it better using whatever viewer you normally use on your computer to look at pics, when you have your machine apart you can see if the board you have looks like the one it should be according to the serial and such.
    it is definitly not a v 9 or 10 though. hope this helps
     
  10. pangu007

    pangu007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have determined on the modchip.ca website that I must use the version 5. But what do the arrows mean on the back side that are black. they have no letter on them so do i jsut ignore them and proceed soldering with the arrows with letters on them?
     
  11. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes that is correct
     
  12. pangu007

    pangu007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    then why are they on there?
     
  13. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh come on buddy, just ignore them, they are on there because they are blanket pictures covering more models, get on with it now and do your mod
     
  14. manjero

    manjero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hie.
    I have a modded ps2 V9 USA modded with the neo 12 chip. I can play all the cd/dvd's including PSX. Maybe its the chip itself. I also have a PAL v10 with the same chip - both are playing PSX
     
  15. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i doublt it's the chip as they are all pretested before they leave the factory, check your install, guaranteed that's the prob.
     
  16. cramman

    cramman Guest

    Hmania:
    Re: V2 Ps2
    Noticed in the links you posted that they reccomend using a different solder point for the "S" connection than the one shown on the bottom of the board. I'm wondering where this would be. If this chip is in fact a clone of the Duo2, i found where they seem to be attaching the "S" up near the "RST".
    Is this accurate?
    thx,
     
  17. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  18. cramman

    cramman Guest

    my bad.. i was refering to a chipmod. Just heard it decribed as a duo clone once...
    I'm wondering if/where the alternate "S" point is. The pics at your link refer to an alternate point on v1/2 ps2's.
    thx
     
  19. hmania39

    hmania39 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i don't know of an alternate s point the one they show is the one to use
     
  20. cramman

    cramman Guest

    From your second link above:
    "please note @@@@@@@@ it is much easier to use location #2 on the neo 2.2 diagrams for S wire as its on the top side of the board for version 1 2 and 3 so not use bottom side S locations use the simple top side!! We are in the process of updating these diagrams to reflect this location."

    Just really not sure what this means.
     

Share This Page