1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mother board qustion

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by ryu4000, May 19, 2007.

  1. ryu4000

    ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  2. chubbyInc

    chubbyInc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Looks like DDR2

    Just get the 1 gig dual channels, should be able to get 4 gigs in that thing. (read more on it looks like people have complaints.)

    *This one can take 8 Gigs too, guess you'd need 2 gig sticks*

    MSI K9N Platinum nForce570 Ultra Socket AM2 Mainboard is what I just bought for about $100 (has 6 SATA300 Ports and can hold 8 gigs of Ram.)
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2007
  3. ryu4000

    ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so this will work with it right?
     
  4. ryu4000

    ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. chubbyInc

    chubbyInc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cons: Took so long to figure out to use 400 not 533 667 or 800 memory timing in bios. Then all good. Be sure to update BIOS. Vista needs this or the CD|DVD will not work. The 450w TT PS with rebate works.


    That's what I read, the RAM in that pick is 800Mhz so it wouldn't work
    If that statement is true

    **BUT the specs on the motherboard say you can use that RAM**
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2007

Share This Page