1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving from Swap Magic to HDD, v12

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Lashiec, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Lashiec

    Lashiec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Howdy folks. I've been a user of Swap Magic/flip-top for some time now, and after having fiddled around with my friend's PS2 with a HDD attached, I have to say I'm intrigued. Sadly, he had another friend set his up for him, so he doesn't know what to tell me in the way of advice.

    What I've got is a slimline v12 (70012), thus far without a chip. I understand that it's possible to set up a HDD solution before having the PS2 modded, even if it does require a disc to be loaded at the start. If this is true, this is what I'm probably going to do to hold me over until after I finish moving and get settled into my new place.

    Moving on, I'm a little confused after doing my research. HD Advance was recommended to me by one person, but their site claims that it won't work with a v12. Even so, reading posts here in these forums, it was said that it -can- work and that I don't need to rely on the slower USBeXtreme for this version. Someone care to clarify for me? With the network adapter on the slimlines being integrated, I'm thinking it couldn't work, but I'm admittedly green when it comes to this sort of thing.

    Finally, is HDA really the best solution for me with a v12 slimline? Which modchip should I be looking at once I do find myself ready to have it modded? Thanks.
     
  2. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would NOT suggest doing that with a V12. V12's are the poorest PS2, and you better at least have the SUmmOne fix installed before you even consider that. Then, you'd need to make sure you have a capatable HDD.. and one that won't over-use power..or else your MB gets fried. I personally hate my V12, they're way too much trouble. You're way better off getting a cheap fat version ps2 off of ebay or something, and to take an HDD out of an old computer laying around than to attempt to install that into your V12. x_x

    I'm not a total pro or anything along those lines, but that's just what i'm suggesting. Either way, you're gonna need the SummOne fix eventually.. But overall, it's not worth it. With the fat ps2, it's basically just plug and play.. with the V12, you're going to have to saughter for the laser fix, and probably pay for something else that gets broke on its way there, xD
     
  3. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. Lashiec

    Lashiec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oooh. That does seem as if it would suit my purposes, although the installation does look to be a little tricky. Has anyone used this before and can offer some input on how it performs and also whether or not the installation is as awkward as the guide makes it look?
     
  5. Lashiec

    Lashiec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    On a side note, could anyone recommend a modder in the Atlanta area for when I do decide to have a chip installed? Thanks.
     
  6. Hack_Zero

    Hack_Zero Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've never even heard of it before..and I think that that's just a case FOR the HDD, which means you have to pay $60 for that, then the money for the HDD ontop of that. I'm still warning you ahead of time to get the SummOne fix, or you're gonna to be screwed out of ALOT of money.
     

Share This Page