1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mozilla

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by neewbie, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. neewbie

    neewbie Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This is properly a easy fixed answer but anyway im going to ask it. On some sites wen im surfing with mozilla it says this document contains no data, usually on hotmail and ebaumsworld and other sites, its really annoying. any help would be appreciated.

    cheers
     
  2. ~RoNin~

    ~RoNin~ Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you refresh the page do you still get the error message? try changing http to https see if that helps...I was getting the same thing going to gmail a while ago and that fixed it.
     
  3. neewbie

    neewbie Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well now its really stuffed. it says choose profile when i load mozilla up and says i cant load that profile because : firefox cannot use the profile "default" because its in use!!! maybe it just crashed i dunno.
    help please!!!

    thanx

     
  4. ~RoNin~

    ~RoNin~ Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Uninstall Firefox. Get the newest version 1.0.2 I believe and install it... Run some anti-spyware/adware/virus apps just for good measure.

    Did you change anything in the about:config?
     
  5. neewbie

    neewbie Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah it fixed i deleted the cache and reinstalled the new edition 1.0.3 and its all good. thanx for ur help mate
     

Share This Page