1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mpt

Discussion in 'Motorola phones' started by max4hd, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    why will mpt let me transfer my phonebook to my phone, but nothing else?
     
  2. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Knowing your phone and your carrier might be a start, some carriers block file transfers due to them wishing for you to purchase their content from their web sites or VCAST for example. Many phones and carriers features can be unlocked if you want to do a little seem editing. Post the phone model number and your carrier and maybe we can suggest a workaround. Be warned, some phones will not do anything else but the phonebook due to their setup.
     
  3. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    i have a krzr k1m and the carrier is verizon. thanks
     
  4. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Here is how I got my V3M to work with MPT, also a Verizon model.

    guides
     
  5. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    thanks. i will give it a try.
     
  6. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    i actually have that driver downloaded already. after looking around on AD for the past couple of weeks i have an ass load of stuff downloaded and my dumb ass can't get any of them to work. i even followed every step for bit pim and everything seem to work until it came down to the transfer.
     
  7. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you manually changed the type of modem from KRZK to generic cdma?
     
  8. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    no, i haven't changed my modem. didn't know i had to.
     
  9. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    click on menu, then setup, then change modem, go to the part where you uncheck select modem automatically, continue, select generic cdma, continue, then it will restart and you'll have access to all of the features of MPT
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2007
  10. max4hd

    max4hd Guest

    on the krzr, when i go to the menu it doesn't gie me a setup option.
     

Share This Page