1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my 800mb cd is recognised as 702mb only

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by cusco, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I need to record an ISO file which is 746mb on a cd of 800mb

    but I allways get the error saying that there is no enough space. I have nero at the time , but I can use any cd reccorder that you say its better
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi,

    Just a shot in the dark since I've no experience with overburning but do you have overburning enabled within Nero?
     
  3. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i enabled the overburning but it still says it doensn't have space enough....

    Windows only recognise 702mb... WHAT DO I DO? PLEASE HELP ME!
     
  4. indienemo

    indienemo Guest

    A lot of Cdr's and hard drives for that matter achieve there amount of mb's/gb's through cheating. A megabyte is 1024 kigbytes so on so forth, but the companies count it as 1000 instead of 1024, so that it appears bigger than it actually is...
     
  5. darshan

    darshan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well agreed, that you would have enabled over-burning, but did you change the maximum cd length to 90 min, from the default 82 min ??
     
  6. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    *sight*

    Yes it did change! But WINDOWS read the cd only as 700mb so does nero!

    it simply says that it cannot burn
     
  7. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Try a free burning program called burnatonce , enable overburn and try different media m8 :)

    http://www.burnatonce.com/downloads
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]MSI KT6V-LSR MS-7021
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 3400+)
    1 Gig Corsair XMS PC3200 (OC'd DDR500)
    MSI MS Starforce nVidia GeForce FX5500(256 DDR)
    Maxtor ATA\133 200 gig
    Lite-ON LTD165H DVD-ROM
    Lite-ON LDW411S DVD-Burner[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2004
  8. 2005

    2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    overburning should be the ticket.. I dont think windows will see media thats bigger then 80 min or 700mb.. if you have 800 mb media you will have to set it to overburn within nero... set the max overburn to 92 min as 800 mb is roughly 91.4 min. When you go to burn it will say that there is not enough free space and it will ask you if you would like to try and overburn the disk adn that there may be errors at the end of the track.. there wont though since you have 800 mb media.
     
  9. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    cusco,
    Some brand name burners don't support 800 megabyte cd-r's. Can you burn small data to a 800 megabyte cd-r? If so then you should have no problem burning 700+ megabytes on a 800 megabyte cd-r. Again, I highly recommend burnatonce for burning iso (bin& cue) file formats :) Also check that you're using the latest firmware for your cdrw m8.

    The Firmware Page :
    http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_all.php


    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]MSI KT6V-LSR MS-7021
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 3400+)
    1 Gig Corsair XMS PC3200 (OC'd DDR500)
    MSI MS Starforce nVidia GeForce FX5500(256 DDR)
    Maxtor ATA\133 200 gig
    Lite-ON LTD165H DVD-ROM
    Lite-ON LDW411S DVD-Burner[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2004
  10. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Shoey I am really gratefull for your reply but I have doubts about upgrading my firmware... that's a unexplored field for me.

    http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?category=15&manufactor=31

    How do I know what cdrw/dvd - combo, is mine?

    how do I make sure I download the right firmware? I had problems with router's firmware before, so I want to make sure I do nothing wrong.

    What's the best way you sugest for me to overcome my problem?

    Looking foward for help...
     
  11. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    o and I forgot... I liked the burnatonce program, but I'm not familiarizide with it.

    SPTILOCK:1,0,0: TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-R2412 Rev: 1330

    WARNING: Length of toc (83:29:03, 375678 blocks) exceeds capacity of CD-R (79:57:74, 359849 blocks).
    WARNING: Ignored because of option '--overburn'.
    WARNING: Some drives may fail to record this toc.
    Starting write at speed 24...
    Turning BURN-Proof on
    Executing power calibration...
    Power calibration successful.
    ERROR: Drive does not accept any cue sheet variant -
    ERROR: Writing failed.

    this was the log error...

    I havn't done nothing to my firmware yet, anything that you might advice me?
     
  12. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    According to your log, it appears the .cue file is invalid or maybe corrupt. You can download a program called Cue Creator and create .cue files foryour .bin files. This program is very simple to use. Try creating another .cue file with Cue Creator and use burnatonce,load the cue file and enable overburn and see what happens. As far s your Toshi, you're using firmware 1330 but the latest firmware version for your Toshi is 1431.

    Cue Creator:
    http://www.site.uottawa.ca/~glabr047/cueator.html



    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]MSI KT6V-LSR MS-7021
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 3400+)
    1 Gig Corsair XMS PC3200 (OC'd DDR500)
    MSI MS Starforce nVidia GeForce FX5500(256 DDR)
    Maxtor ATA\133 200 gig
    Lite-ON LTD165H DVD-ROM
    Lite-ON LDW411S DVD-Burner[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2004
  13. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually its an ISO file and I used daemon tools. It just worked perfect so I don't really think thats the probelm... but I'll check that out...

    About the firmware, here in http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?category=15&manufactor=31
    it says:

    Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:55 pm Toshiba SD-R2412
    -Toshiba SD-R2412 (24X/10X/24X/8X) 1015 / 1715 / 1F15, 1F16 / 1330 / 1R19 / 1431
    Laptop Combo drive
    You can make your drive region free (RPC-1) by using one of these firmware (patch by Hijacker)
    Patched X015 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 10xx firmware)
    Patched X715 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 17xx firmware)
    Patched XF16 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 1Fxx firmware)
    Patched X330 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 13xx firmware)
    Patched XR19 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 1Rxx firmware)
    Patched X431 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 14xx firmware)
    To be installed correctly, a drive region code must be selected before using the patched firmware.
    RPC-2
    __________

    Burnatonce says I've got a Toshiba SD-R2412 with 1330 firmware. What firmware should I download??

    Thanks mate
     
  14. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Firmware 1431 is the latest for yout Toshiba m8. The question here is pretty simple: does your Toshi support(to write)to a 800 megabyte cd-r. If so then try various software :)
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]MSI KT6V-LSR MS-7021
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 3400+)
    1 Gig Corsair XMS PC3200 (OC'd DDR500)
    MSI MS Starforce nVidia GeForce FX5500(256 DDR)
    Maxtor ATA\133 200 gig
    Lite-ON LTD165H DVD-ROM
    Lite-ON LDW411S DVD-Burner[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 13, 2004
  15. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do I know that?? :(

    one more question... Do I need to download the "Patched X431 RPC-1 (ONLY for drives with 14xx firmware)" as well?

    ei.. Thanks a lot for wasting your time here
     
  16. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EI IT WORKED MAN I JUST WENT BACK TO READ YOUR POSTS AGAIN

    cheers!! Im really happy.

    thanks a lot YAHOOOOOO!


    about the firmware... I cannot install it. I put it on the floppy and I boot, but it cannot boot from the disket!

    How do I upgrade the firmware? well Im no longger in need of doing so....


    thanks!!!! 'o'
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]_______________
    Cusco[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2004
  17. 2005

    2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well you have to boot into dos.. real dos not ms dos, and then you will have to ensure that you have the flash utility and the firmware on the floppy.. also make sure you drive is not on the primary channel jumpered as a master.. as this will not do. for example this is how i flashed my nec nd 2510a...

    a: nec2x00a.exe -sec -mas -flash nd2510av206.bin

    now lets break this down so you understand me...

    a: is the directory of the floppy drive

    nec2x00a.exe is the flash utility

    -sec tells the flasher the disk is on the seconday IDE channel

    -mas tells it that the drive is jumpered as a master

    -flash is the flash command

    nd2510av206.bin is the file name for the new firmware
     
  18. cusco

    cusco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks 2005 Ill just print that out... and I have a batch file wich would doi it automaticly I supose...

    I'll just have to find a way of goin in dos then. Thanks!!

    But I just realized that U burned the cd but it is blank!!!! :(

    What I did I named the ISO file to .bin and with the cue creator I made a cue shit... wich I used to record the cd... :(

    NOW WOT???????
     

Share This Page