1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My first DVD burning issues

Discussion in 'DVD / BD-Rebuilder forum' started by tjlmbklr, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use RipIt4Me w/ DVD Dcrypter then Rebuilder to encode lastly I write the imgage to disc using Image burn. I have an issue with the Movie
    'Full metal Jacket'. It goes through all the motions with no errors. And the DVD plays fine on my PC (using WIN DVD) but it won't load in my Sony DVD player. Which leads me to my question; Will some brands of DVD players have issues playing Burned DVD's? My mother in laws DVD player plays about 4 out of 5 burns I give her. She has a Samsung.

    If it makes any difference I always use the same Verbatim DVD 5's

    TJ
     
  2. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    For increased compatability I would look into booktyping your media to DVD-ROM. Not all burners are capable of booktyping and the only type of media that can do this is DVD+R. You are good with the Verbatims though, I wouldn't change your brand.
     
  3. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the speedy response. I am not sure what you mean by "bookmarking for DVD-ROM" any more info might help me to understand.
     
  4. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It's actually called booktyping/bitsetting and it is just a special way of writing to the media that "tricks" your standalone player into thinking it is reading a commercial/store bought DVD.

    http://www.booktypefaq.com/
     
  5. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks I'll look into that.
     
  6. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Good luck...let us know how it goes.
     
  7. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I most certainly will, thanks again.
     
  8. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you change your IMG tags to lower case the pic in your sig will show up. All the UBB codes used here are in lower case.
     
  9. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't say for sure if it worked or not. I have only re-copied one movie, and yes it work fine. But do have other issues. I recently purchased a laptop that I use as my primary computer and my other is a back up I have all my same programs loaded on the laptop. I have not been able to get past the RipIt4Me stage. I am always getting some issue.

    So the question is; will these programs work the same in Vista?
     
  10. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Are you running in XP compatibility mode?

    R4M is no longer supported, I'd try DVDFab HD Decrypter for the future.
     
  11. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't tried XP compatibility mode yet but will. As far as DVD Fab I haven't looked into that yet. I thought RipIt4Me was still supported but DVD Decryptor wasn't. I could be wrong. I was considering using DVD fab in place of decryptor.can this be done, can I just link (in R4M preferences) to FAB insted of Decryptor?
     
  12. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    R4M was taken off-line by Sony and is only available through limited sources and won't be seeing any updates in the future. DVDFab Decrypter is an entirely different program, therefore, you can't import any settings from one to the other.
     
  13. tjlmbklr

    tjlmbklr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh great, it took me awhile to get comfortable with what I use now. So DVDFab is my "do all ripping source" then encode with Rebuilder/CCE, and write with Image burn?

    Another question; when I set the book typing is there a way to set it as a default? I seem to have to set it every time.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007

Share This Page