1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Guide On How To Hook Up A SATA Hard Drive 3.5 inch(or 2.5) To A PS3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by andy409, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. andy409

    andy409 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First of all, I am only 13 so bare with my horrible spelling and non-clear directions.

    Secondly: I AM WARNING YOU, I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR YOU SCREWING UP

    YOUR PS3, USE AT YOUR RISK, THIS IS SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR PIRACY

    REASONS, I AM NOT HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USES OF THIS GUIDE. PLEASE,

    DO NOT DUPLICATE OR PUT ON OTHER WEB SITES WITHOUT PERMISSION, AND IF

    YOU DO, DO NOT PUT IT UNDER YOUR NAME.

    Any questions, please send me a private message or comment on this

    Forum post.

    First of all, you need the following:



    A Sony Playstation 3

    A 2.5 inch Hard Drive used on laptops for a simple upgrade

    or

    A 3.5 inch SATA Hard Drive for a preparation for ISO Loaders.

    A 7-Pin male to female SATA cable.

    Step 2: On the side of your Playstation 3, there should be a cover that says HDD.

    Remove the cover.

    Step 3: There will be a blue screw, remove the screw.

    Then you move the hard drive with the latch to the right and pull it

    out.

    To put a 2.5 inch Hard Drive, remove the screws on the side of the tray

    of the retail hard drive is on, replace the hard drive with the 2.5

    inch hard drive you bought, screw the screws back in, place the hard

    drive to the right side of the hard drive place of the system slide it

    to the left and screw back the blue screw you took out earlier.

    It'll ask you to format it, say yes, it'll format and it'll restart.

    Keep reading for the 3.5 SATA HARD DRIVE guide

    Once you take out the Sony Playstation 3 hard drive, connect your 3.5

    inch SATA hard drive to the 7-PIN cable Male to Female I said earlier,

    then get a pair of pliers.

    With the pliers, grab the end part of the cable and connect the cable

    to the hard drive slot of your Playstation 3 on the left side, you'll

    here a almost silent click sound when you successfully hooked it up.

    THIS IS RECOMMENDED: THE PS3 MAY NOT BE ABLE TO HANDLE THE POWER OF THE

    HARD DRIVE, SO CONNECT TO A ENERGY CORD AND PLUG IT IN SEPRATE FROM THE

    PLAYSTATION 3 AC CABLE SO IT HAS A POWER SUPPLY OF IT'S OWN.

    Turn on your Playstation 3, it'll ask to format it, say yes, when its

    done formatting, reset it sand there you go!!!

    You have successfully hooked a 3.5 inch SATA hard drive to your

    Playstation 3, YEAH!!!!
     
  2. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Great guide. One question though. I have the stock Hard Drive and when I try to boot up I receive this error!
    I do know that my boot file is corrupt, but you said that there was an option to formate the hard Drive without havening the boot file. How do you get there? I rely don't want to have to exchange my PS3 again.
     
  3. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I was wondering can you clone a stock harddrive,without having the PS3 system do it for you.
     
  4. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That is what I would like to do because I can't see to find the way to have the PS3 do it for me.
     
  5. andy409

    andy409 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    didyou use a SATA 3.5 inch hard drive and the correct cable, if you didn't, try it then, if you did, please comment again.

    And no, I didn't need a boot file, it just asked if you wanted it formatted press yes, when it's done, reset it and it should boo up, I don't mind any more questions. just try to follow my instructions and your still having trouble, please comment again and I'll do my best to follow
     
  6. andy409

    andy409 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    specificly, what do you mean cloning the hard drivE>???
     
  7. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I am not even trying to upgrade my Hard Drive. I am using the stock Hard Drive. You would have realized that if you read my post. I was asking because I can't start my system because I receive this error:

    I was wondering if there was a boot file you downloaded. I was never given the option to press "X" to formate my drive.

    Thanks anyways.
     
  8. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    He wants to take everything that is on the Hard Drive and move it onto another hard drive.


    L-Burna,
    I am sure you can do this with a PC if you have 2 open bays on your motherboard. Try connecting the PS3 hard drive to your computer and see what happens. I connected my Hard Drive to my desktop, but the all files were corrupt. That is why I am looking for a new boot file.
     
  9. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I'll try it out when I get the chance bro,and sorry to hear that you are having a corrupt file problem Domreis.I'm sure if this works,it could save you a bunch of money.The files that display corrupt might be the encryption on it,but I can't really confirm bro.
     
  10. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No I am sure it is corrupt because the file extension isn't recognized. Windows says the file is corrupt, it wouldn't say that if it was encrypted. I bought the extended warranty from Best Buy it is just that the area I live in doesn't have any PS3 ANYWHERE! And I have camped 3 times just to try to get one and don't feel like camping to exchange it. OH well.
     
  11. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try formating the HDD in the PC, to see if the HDD is working ok,
    Then us a PC to remove the Delete the format.
    Then re-try with the HDD blank.

    sounds like you allready tried to access the HDD via a PC, this may have curupt the PS3 format of the HDD, as Im sure the PS3 format is not readable by a PC.

    But firmware on the PS3 is not kept on the HDD so you should still be able to format the HDD, but it need to be blank.
     
  12. andy409

    andy409 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know how to clone, but no, I don't know any boot file of any any kind
     
  13. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    cloning is actually very easy if you have 2 open ports on your motherboard. All you do is connect drive A and Drive B to the motherboard, and open My Computer, then open Drive A, and drag and drop all files from Drive A to B.

    Teach and Learn. :) Unfortunately for me none of my friends have PS3's, so cloning a Drive is out of the picture for me!
     
  14. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry to correct you but that is not cloning.

    as that will not copy hiden of system files or boot sectors etc, or will not copy non PC format drives.

    To clone you will need a PC with 3 HDD's connected one with a operating system and cloning software, that will copy EVERY bit of data from one HDD to another. there's lots of software that will do this. its also posible to make only use 2 drives somthimes if the operating HDD is bigger than the drive to be cloned as you can make a image on the 1st HDD then transfer this image to the larger HDD, some software will also let you clone to a bigger drive.
     

Share This Page