1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my head is wreaked help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by steo9481, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just lately i updated my box with new software and things were running fine but sky sports and hallmark were lagging and coming up bad signal when i did a automatic scan i only got 24 channels and still the same problem scrambling and saying bad channel plz help
     
  2. bigdunc

    bigdunc Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wot box more info needed to advance.............Paul
     
  3. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Star View box
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Have you got a splitter on the box?
     
  5. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no no slitter
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What is your general location and provider?
     
  7. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My location is Dublin Ireland and the provider is Ntl
     
  8. BohsCelt

    BohsCelt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what firmware are you using ? i'm in Dublin aswell and on n*tl and have no problems, using a splitter for another box too.

    Try going into manual scan, go down to the bottom and scroll right to enable.
     
  9. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    on auto scan Im only picking up 37 channels to name but a few sky sports1 rte1 rte2
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Steo you need to do a factory reset again. Then do a full autoscan again. After this make sure key emu is on this will solve your problem.
     
  11. steo9481

    steo9481 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks alot Brill
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    I presume that means you have all your channels back :)
     

Share This Page