1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my new pc please rate

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by SouthS1d3, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    yes with all the money that i saved up from mowing lawns and picking up pennys i managed to build me a cool computer here are the specs


    MSI P4M890M-L Socket 775 motherboard (Dual Core Ready)
    Intel Pentium D 3.00ghz SL95X Dual Core Cpu
    2x Kingston 1gb Kc6844-mib37 Ram 2gb Total
    Western Digital caviar se 160gb sata hdd
    Maxtor 80gb IDE HDD
    2 Pioneer DVD R+/- Rw
    EVGA GeForce 7600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
    Raidmax Sagitta Gaming Case

    so please tell me what u think and please tell me if i can run quake 3. Note these parts are arriving in 2 weeks
     
  2. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
  3. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could run Quake 4 if you wanted to. So I would say you could run Quake 3, probably at max settings. But why did you get a Pentium D? Thats the only problem I see.
     
  4. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    why are they crap or what cause i got i for 20 bucks
     
  5. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I guess that is pretty cheap. But it just doesn't really go along with the rest of your setup. I mean I would have expected a Core 2 Duo, or a cheap AMD Athlon processor, but it just seems like now that the Pentium D is outdated. But I guess it depends on how much you spent on the entire system too. If you don't mind me asking how much did you spend on the whole thing?
     
  6. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
  7. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Then thats pretty good. I just thought you spent a lot of money on it like $800 to $1000 and then put a Pentium D in it when you could have got a Core 2 Duo or something. But for that price I guess you could have got a cheap AMD Athlon, or a Pentium 4. But from what I hear (I wouldn't know since I've had neither) the Pentium D is like having 2 Pentium 4s. I would assume their similar in performance to the cheaper AMDs but I'm not sure. I'd say that processor will be fine for you then. But what all are you planning on using it for anyway?
     
  8. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    well of course quake 3 and 4 online, internet browsing, testing beta os with virtual computer, and various things but mostly games
     
  9. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    My two cents on the issue, for $550 dollars that is a damn fine PC! Have fun with it SouthS1d3, any problems post them here.
     
  10. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @PeaInAPod, How do the Pentium Ds compare to the AMD X2s since I honestly don't know? I know the Pentium D is a good processor but it doesn't compare to the Core 2 Duo. But yea for $550 it's a really good deal and should play pretty much anything you throw at it for a while.
     
  11. PeaInAPod

    PeaInAPod Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I couldn't say I am not familiar with the Pentium D line. The sockey AM2's on the other hand are very similar to the Athlon 64's except they run cooler and use less power.
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Depends which you have. the 930 isn't too shabby, the 830 is a pretty slow CPU. The slowest Athlon64 X2 beats a 3Ghz Pentium D, and the slowest Core 2 Duo beats the fastest Athlon64 X2, so they're not too great performance wise, but to get one for that is still amazing value. Quake 3'll be a doddle, the Graphics card is relatively good.
     
  13. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I wish I would have known more about the Core 2 Duo when I bought mine. I assumed the 4600+ X2 was about the same speed (maybe a little slower) than the E6300. But I didn't really know at the time.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, to be quite honest, the actual number difference never seemed to make a difference between my E4300 and 4200+, but comparing the E4300 at 1.8 to it at 3Ghz, that's a whole different animal. If anybody buys a Core 2 Duo, make them overclock it, I managed mine on a £12 heatsink and it works fine!
     
  15. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would overclock but my computer is a standard HP computer with a few upgrades but the motherboard is still the same, and it's locked, so I can't do much. But I guess if I decided to get a Core 2 Duo I would need a new motherboard anyway so then I should be able to overclock it.
     
  16. SouthS1d3

    SouthS1d3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    yeah i ca run quake 4 at ultra settings with my new 8800 geforce
     
  17. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So you decided to get a new GPU? Did you even get the 7600 GT to begin with? Or have you already upgraded? Yea I would say the 8800 will run pretty much any game you want it to right now. Which one is it the GTS or the GTX, and I forgot what the mid ranged one was?
     
  18. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The gts is high end, the gtx is top end.
     
  19. Spenman91

    Spenman91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was thinking there were 3 models of the card though. I guess I was just thinking of the 320 MB, 640 MB, and 768 MB versions.
     
  20. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yep GTS is 320MB or 640MB, the GTX and Ultra are 768MB. I don't really class the Ultra as a separate model because it's just an overpriced overclocked GTX, the Stock overclocked GTX models from BFG and XFX are probably just as fast.
     

Share This Page