1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Nic doesnt connects with the gamecube!!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by xchainz, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my nic doesn't want's to connect with the gamecube i have 2 nics a 3com 3c920b-emb and a NVIDIA nforce MCP networking Adaptor the 3 com does connects but only has a 10mb streaming rate and can't handle the streaming from the pc to the gamecube the Nvidea does have a 100mb streaming abillity but if i connect my pc to the gc the nic (nvidea) still says that there isnt a connection and im using a cat-5 cable so should i use another or can you guys help me with it?
     
  2. johnodd4

    johnodd4 Guest

    nvidia isn't really a good choice for streaming games i have had ton's of trouble and after all the stuff i tried i still couldn't get it to work so i went out and purchased a new 3com network adapter and it worked great

    what you might want to check is your computer connecting to the internet through the nvidia network adapter if so that it your problem once you set up a network adapter in windows or linux and configure it with the internet and have service pack 2 for windows xp then have fun it is a real b***
     
  3. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i already have a 3com but i don't know how to get it to stream 100mb i tried s3-sim already but then it just streams 100kbs :S
     
  4. shawn1122

    shawn1122 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are u using a crossover cable?
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  5. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im using a cat5 cable
     
  6. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    YEah but a Cat5 is not always a crossover cable.
     
  7. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where can i get sp2?
     
  8. coldasice

    coldasice Guest

    xchainz- Go to Radio Shack or Office Max ask for a CAT5E Network cable. Should say EXACTLY that on the package. Don't get a patch cable or whatever. That won't do. Get that and see now what happens. Works for me perfect...I was having that same connection problem like you. Good luck and tell me how it goes.
     
  9. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I live in holland so i dont know where that is if we have those shops
     
  10. coldasice

    coldasice Guest

    Alright, surely you have access to ebay? Type in the same thing! :) CAT5E Network cable (make sure it's CROSSOVER not ETHERNET)
     
  11. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Crossover and patch cables both are Ethernet. The correct cable to ask for is a CAT5 Crossover cable. Ethernet is simply a network specification.
     
  12. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    il ask my uncle for a CAT5 cable he got tons of cables
     
  13. sherbet

    sherbet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    come on man.
    so many ppl gave you the right answer and you are still in the wonderland..

    get the CROSSOVER cable. don't matter if it's CAT5, 5e, 6 or even 7. (well, didn't tried 7 yet..)

    to connect directly from NIC to GC, you need crossover cable. If you're gonna use router/switch/hub between NIC to GC, you'll need just normal ethernet cable.

    So that concludes you to get a CROSSOVER CABLE.

    hope my cruelty helped.
     
  14. xchainz

    xchainz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i dont care im gonna get a CAT5 crossover cable
     

Share This Page