1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My PSP does not play some of my ISOs

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by GodzSon, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi i recently just upgraded my psp to firmware to 3.03 OE-C
    when i tried to play MGS:pO, NFS:MW and SOCOM they would not work the iso appears but then the screen just goes black when i select it
    The funny thing is i can exit it as the game was on
    I tried dynasty warriors and coded arms and they both work

    Please Can someone tell me what i am doing wrong
     
  2. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    perhaps you have made the eboots out of iso's, i know when i tryed that they wouldn't work.
    i suggest you convert your iso's to bin images then use a program like autopopstation 4 to convert them to eboot.pbp's.
    then all you have to do is put the eboots in a folder with the name of the game on it(no spaces) and put it in you psp/game.
    should be smooth sailing from there.
     
  3. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Thanks i will post back to see it it has worked
     
  4. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry I forgot to ask how do i turn them back to BIN Images
     
  5. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just click here
    its a program called magic iso, its handy as hell!!
    and just for shits n giggleshere is my favorite little app to make eboot.pbp files out of .bin images(you can make them out of iso's as well but like i said, doesnt always work)
    this program allows you to set a icon for the ps1 game, a bg image to display when the file is highlighted, and a sound file to play when it is highlighted.
    just so you know, the icon and bg image have to be in .png format and the sound file has to be in .at3(atrac3) format.
    you can use apps to change .jpg and .wav files to the needed formats, but it took me all night to find them, and i have basically forgotten where they are.
    a good way to find them is to google the formats you are looking for, eg. .jpg to .png converter.
    good luck man, it takes alot of time to get all that done, but when you do, the game looks totally legit on your psp!!
     
  6. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am really struggling if theres any other way you know i can get my ISOs to start workin I would appreciate it
    I am soory if I am being a bother
    Thnx
     
  7. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well you still need the magic iso file i included in my last post to make your iso's back into .bin format.
    instead of using the program for making the eboot.pbp file that i reccomended, you can use icetea or psx2psp. either one will do.
    you can find them here . you will have to do a bit of searching and research, but that is half the fun of homebrew man. if all else fails, google a .iso to .bin converter and a .bin to eboot.pbp converter in those exact words.
    hope the best for ya man.
    goodluck!!
     
  8. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thnx
    Post To give Results
     
  9. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i coonverted to a BIN File there was a CLUE File as well is this meant to happen
    SOZ, Thanks
     
  10. BludRayne

    BludRayne Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I encounter an ISO that doesn't seem to want to start, this is what I do. Turn off PSP, turn it back on while holding down right shoulder button, that gets you into some configuration mode. Turn off "enable no umd" or something like that. Pop in a UMD disk, any disk. Exit out of the configuration mode and run the game off the memory stick as usual.
     
  11. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    cept he's got them in eboot not iso format.
     
  12. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am back. It was tricky and with a lot of ressearch i think it was the dev hook installation. After I had put on dev hook MANUALLY i then got SOCOM working but MGS:pO is still not working
    so if you have any ideas

    If also anyone can send me a link to the DevHook 0.46 Hybrid 2.71-3.01
    I would appreciate it.
     
  13. chaos2469

    chaos2469 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    why dont you just upgrade to 3.03OE-C?
    its much better than devhook!
    well imho anyway.
    lol
     
  14. majdijr

    majdijr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    man im having the very same problem with MegaMan (powered up and maverick x) ...I have no reason what might be causing (btw my firmware version is 3.03 OE-A) so anyone got a solution ?? please pm if you do ...
     
  15. GodzSon

    GodzSon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats the problem i am on 3.03 OE0-C but MGS:pO wont work
    I still been looking around and i heard that if i get devhook 0.51 hybrid 2.71-3.00 MGS:pO will work so can any of you guyz send me a link to download it plz
     
  16. xilicon

    xilicon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you already have 3.03 oe-c then you shouldn't need devhook, the firmware can recognize iso/cso.

    Do you see the games and they just won't start? or the games don't show up at all? Because like it was previously mentioned you'll need to enable/disable the umd in the recovery menu (reboot + hold R button) and throw a umd disc in the drive.
     
  17. rework

    rework Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes - this is normal (technically it is a bin/cue image)
     
  18. truepaki

    truepaki Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you might need a umd in the back. or even try going to recovery mode and change the umd option 2 disable.
     

Share This Page