1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Psp wont go onto the internet anymore HELP!!!!!

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by joshont, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. joshont

    joshont Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    everytime i choose the web icon i get the blue screen that says this is corrupted or something in like 10 different languages, how can i fix this???
     
  2. xFlamex

    xFlamex Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you running standard or custom firmware?
     
  3. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    iv got 3.30oe and my internet has just decided to stop working.
    i dont get a blue screen though. it just freezes totally. ???
     
  4. faqman98

    faqman98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    reflashing should help
     
  5. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    good idea. lol never thought of that one. cheerz boss
     
  6. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Actually you hit circle at that screen like it says...or if you exit out that go to restore default settings under system settings.
     
  7. joshont

    joshont Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im at 3.40 OE and its been like this since 3.10 OE
     
  8. Pud1000

    Pud1000 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    go back to 3.03oe-c. Its much better
     
  9. MikehMike

    MikehMike Guest

    After any and every OE firmware upgrade/downgrade you have to RESTORE FACTORY SETTINGS . Of course, after you can put them back to how you like.
     
  10. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    iv tried restoring settings but it hasnt worked.
    how do i go about reinstalling the firmware? do i just run the 330oeflasher again?
    thanx yall for the help
     
  11. joshont

    joshont Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine works, i just opened the Recovery menu and ran the recovery eboot, went back to 1.50 and upgraded to 3.03 OE and everything works again....YAY!!!!
     

Share This Page