1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my router

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by rntr200, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. rntr200

    rntr200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my router wont connect to the internet right now i have it coming from my motem to a router to my pc. i wish to have 2 routers connected. i have 3 floors one pc on each and on the third floor i wish to have the second router with a pc,ps2, and a xbox connected.

    my setup:
    on the first floor there is a modem a pc and a router. the router feeds to the computer next to it up thru the floor to another computer and into the third floor computer where i want the second router.

    i have 2 wires feeding thru the floors to the second and third floors.

    plz help
     
  2. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To help, we will need to understand your setup a little better.

    A Router is a network hub / switch in which there is a built in modem (I guess you are using ADSL as you mention modem)- the router also comes with a built in firewall. So if this is what you have, you only need one router which connects to the internet. The modem is not required as the router does that as well.

    If you want to then share out the internet you then plug your RJ45 network cables in to the router. If you need extra PCs connected - most routers come with 4 network slots (RJ45) - then you plug a hub or switch in between the router and the extra PCs.

     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    use the hub only when not enough ports in router so 4 ports 4 computers, 5 computers than a 4 port router & a hub
     
  4. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you saying that even before you make the changes you are suggesting, that your current configuration does not work either?

    Are you networking these PC's or just using the router(s) for your ISP connections to each PC?
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2005
  5. rntr200

    rntr200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wan`0--------modem`````````p1``0---pc

    p1``0--------1st`floor`pc`````p2``0---xbox

    p2``0--------2nd`floor`pc````p3``0---ps2

    p3``0--------3rd`floor`router|`p4``0
    `````````````````````````````|
    p4 0````````````````````````|_wan_0

    ` ignore this just for spacing
    p1-4 ports 1 thru 4
    0 router port
    --- wire
    this is my setup but when it is setup this way it doesnt work with the internet it works when i go from port 3 instead to the second router to my pc. i know the router works because today i was at a friends using it for halo 2 and it worked.please help thanks

    *part one the right is the second router
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    modem to router1 wan, router1 port1 to router2 wan. all other ports of the routers to the different computers. make certain you are using a straight thru cable not a cross over between modem, routers & computers. hook a computer to modem to see if connect to net than try with with router in between modem & computer. check all cables work with just the modem & computer before setting up network. post results
     
  7. rntr200

    rntr200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thank you i will go try that in about 15mins i have it hooked to port 3 so maybe that will change the outcome.and also the connection works because i have it right this sec as router 1 on the 1st floor to pc on the 3rd floor
     
  8. rntr200

    rntr200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i did as you said and i didnt work with it going to the wan port so i tried how i laned the xboxs and have then just thru 1-4 and it work but thank you for your help i probly wouldnt have came to this thought without everyone
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     
  10. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm glade ddp came in and answered this one... With all those P1 and 0's I thought it was a dance step...

    Cha Cha Cha!!! <G>
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't worry as i had to re-read to understand what he put on the screen
     
  12. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know what you mean - I read it and thought it was a Times Crossword Puzzle.
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    london times or new york times
     
  14. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    London !

    I don't speak American English
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    wasn't certain if london times or new york times as you just said the times
     

Share This Page