1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Xbox doesn't give me an IP. Tried everything. Please help this is getting annoying!

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by lambda, Sep 13, 2003.

  1. lambda

    lambda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First of all, I'm no complete noob. You don't need to explain the fundamental things to me. I know how to setup a network, or at least I thought so till my Xbox came along...

    I've got an Xbox with Xecuter 2.2 Pro modchip. I flashed it with the newest bios I could find (v4978.03). Tested it on all banks. Worked. Then I tried to FTP to it useing the inbuilt FTP-Server (you have to hold the "A" button at startup). I could not connect to the IP that it should be on(preset 192.168.10.123) althoug I set my card to the same subnet (also preset 255.255.0.0). I scanned the whole network from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.255.254 on both subnet settings (255.255.0.0 and 255.255.255.0 because I heard someone actually found it there) and could NOT find anything.

    Next I tried it with Evox(v1.8.3752). Burned it on a CD-RW. Worked. Took a look at my settings to see my IP. 0.0.0.0 is what I saw. It DOES recognize my connection, when I switch from 100 Full Duplex mode to 10 Half mode for example. Funny thing is, it never displayed the "actual" IP. I tried with "static IP = Yes" and you know what? Still 0.0.0.0

    I connect to my Xbox via a crossover cable. I'm quite sure it's alright. I have only one NIC in my PC so I change the settings for connection to the internet and to the Xbox. Tried it once with two NICs and that didn't do anything at all. So I guess my NIC is alright too.

    PLEASE! If you have a clue, let me know. I'm really desperate right now, tried to figure this out for a long time. Please help a mate, won't ya?? ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2003
  2. lambda

    lambda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What really freaks me out is that I never get the actual IP displayed (only 0.0.0.0) even if I set the .ini to static IP = Yes and the IP to, say 192.168.0.2

    Please people give me your thoughts on this.
     
  3. _carlos_

    _carlos_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have file sharing enabled on your pc and log on with microsoft network? Do you have a drive shared and also, have you given your LAN card IP address 192.168.0.3 subnet same as xbox (i do 255.255.255.0 and it works)

    let me know =)
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2003
  4. pong3

    pong3 Guest

    You are using the right crossover cable right? I know it may sound stupid, but it might be the problem...the wires should be in a different order when you hold the two ends together.
     

Share This Page