1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nat Problem Azureus

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by Tulladar, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. Tulladar

    Tulladar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i have the dump NAT problem. ok i changed the ports to 53000 and opened them on my firewall and router. i tried enabling UPNP in the router and everything and also tried turning them all off. But so far nothing has worked. When i do the NAt IP test i get the error "Testing port 53000 ...
    NAT Error - Connect attempt to 71.115.171.115:53000 (your computer) timed out after 20 seconds. This means your port is probably closed."




    Router- Wrt54g Linksys Wireless
    Modem- Westell model 6100


    any suggestion would be great
     
  2. jeffw224

    jeffw224 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  3. skyman99

    skyman99 Guest

    I had the same problem bro, just use that portforwarding site and youll be fine (www.portforward.com). just follow the instructions step by step. youll be fine man. mess around with the numbers too. It'll flow together.

    haha i remember my first NAT problem. omg what day that was...
     
  4. Tulladar

    Tulladar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i opened the ports and when i got the the part were i enable the service names on the modem should i hit ok or enter an IP for them?



    If I dont put in an IP it still isnt working
     
  5. jeffw224

    jeffw224 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am not familiar with that modem, but looking at the guide at portforwarding it appears
    that you would use the pulldown menu next to the words service name to get the applications (rules) you just created.

    Which, if you used the ones there, would be "Azur1", Azur2" and "Azur3".
    Otherwise, they would be under the names you created.

    And then you would press "enable" for each one.

    It appears you first create the rule and then enable it in the last step.

    Other than that I cannot tell you what is going on.
    Maybe someone familiar with that modem will see this and be able to help.
     
  6. Tulladar

    Tulladar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It gives me the option after hiting enable to do

    Host Device 192.168.1.**

    or specify

    IP Address

    Should i just use Host Device or and also should i put in my IP adress and should i have UPNP enabled?
     
  7. jeffw224

    jeffw224 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As far as UPnP, I think you should have it off and port forward the Linksys router also.

    As to the address question, I looked at a couple of other guides and they also did not mention this. So, I cannot say.

    I would try it with just the host and see if you get a OK on the port test. If not, then try it with your address and/or both.

     
  8. Tulladar

    Tulladar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok tried both UPNP enabled and disabled at on everything still dopesnt work, and i ahve all of my ports forwered they are all set to 53000. Any other suggestions would be great from anyone
     
  9. Tulladar

    Tulladar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any info from anyone ill take any suggestions
     
  10. rhodjoh

    rhodjoh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Mac with OSX and the newest version of Azureus. I have opened ports 53000-63000 with no results. I have a 2wire 2701 router/modem. If anyone can tell me why Azureus still thinks my ports are firewalled please let me know
     
  11. freakyfro

    freakyfro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a NAT problem too. It's never happened to me before though. I just installed Norton 360 and all of a sudden Azureus is working horribly for me. Things that usually would've taken 30 minutes to download are now taking many hours. I disabled the Windows firewall since it caused too many problems for me in the past.
    Router- Dlink wireless
    Modem- Arris
     
  12. Ultimates

    Ultimates Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    -Deleted-
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2007
  13. Ultimates

    Ultimates Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    -Deleted-
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2007

Share This Page