1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NAT PROBLEM! Failed to establish.....

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by blablalba, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used to get green smileys.. now i dont. Now i get the Error " Failed to establish listen on port UDP:63122. Check that other applications aren't alreayd using this port. Also check for another copy of Azureus running." I know nothing of ports so i need your help.
    Ran a few tests and it said this port is not established.(Request to test port timed out)
    I have a really good computer, Linksyus router and all. Download speed of 500kb and no static IP adress or anything. Do i need to forward this port or something like that?
     
  2. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone have a clue on how to port forward through my Norton 360 too? Most picky antivirus ive dealt with.
     
  4. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  5. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wow, amazing... Thank you very much ;)
     
  6. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did forward the port through my router and now my smileys are green finally. But, evertime i started up Azureus it still says "Failed to establish list on UDP:63122", but that is only on the UDP i ran a test on the TCP:63122 and its says its alright. Will this failed UDP affect my downloading or anything? Is it a bad thing? Thanks again.
     
  7. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If you have a green light, thing's should be fine. I don't know a lot abouut TCP and UDP except that when I first forwarded my router, the guide I followed said to enable both and now the same guide says to only enable TCP. I keep both enabled but don't seem to need to, haven't checked long enough to see what's what. I guess you could try enabling both and see what happens or only use TCP. No harm here with UDP enabled.
     
  8. jeffw224

    jeffw224 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know much about UDP either, but I do know that Azureus does use it, at least, with DHT (which helps connect to additional seeds/peers).
    So it should be opened.

    I assume you have properly cleared both through your software firewall and router, so the issue is not there.

    You should check your Task Manager (Ctrl-Alt-Delete) to see if any azureus.exe or javaw.exe processes are running (and stop them) before you start Azureus as I have seen this be the cause of the UDP port error several times before.
     
  9. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cleared both TCP and UDP through my router and my smiley INSTANTLY went green. But, i havent cleared through my firewall because it doenst look like i need to. (I already permitted Azureus through my N360) and azureus.exe and java.exe isnt running in my task manager.
     
  10. blablalba

    blablalba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have another issue with my Azureus also. Im torrenting a 4GB file and a 3GB file and it only lets me download one at a time? The other one remains Queued for some reason until i Move it to the top and then the other one is Queued? Ive never had this problem with multiple torrents before. These are the only 2 torrents running.
     
  11. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sorry, can't help with that one, I don't use Azureus.
     

Share This Page