1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

National Geographic

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sparkie24, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys been away for a couple of weeks. National Geographic has gone from my sv box. Any ideas ?? I have done a scan etc
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do i scan for it ? what symbol rate do you use ?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can do a manual scan of the frequency. I need to know your general location and provider info to tell you the rate you need.
     
  5. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm in the midlands and its telewest
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Simple manual scan at the frequency I gave you.

    Press Menu
    Press Installation
    Make sure TW is set as your Cable Network
    Press Manual Scan
    Input the frequency I gave you
    Go down to where it says enable manual scan and enable it by pressing the right arrow on your remote and press OK.

    Let it scan and see if it finds your missing channel.
     
  7. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tried all that and it found 0 channels....
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What frequency did you input.
     
  9. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    555.000
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry Sparkie this may be a CC fault and will rectify itself. As others seem to have lost this channel today.

    As said these are all the UK channel frequencies we have http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363 complete with net id, freq rate etc.
     
  11. sparkie24

    sparkie24 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    Did a manual scan using 515.000 and got it back. So all ok at the moment.

    Thanks for your time etc , i appreciate it as i can sort some probs but not others.
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    No problem glad you are back up and running.
     

Share This Page