1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nd-3500a is showing up as a cd drive not a dvd - rw drive please help

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by crspyjohn, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. crspyjohn

    crspyjohn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nd-3500a is showing up as a cd drive not a dvd - rw drive please help

    im running as a slave drive, its running windows xp (the driver for windows xp dosnt seem to work) and the firmware is 2.17
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Any particular reason you're running it as slave?
     
  3. Skeets247

    Skeets247 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mine is doing the same thing but it only does it when I put a blank DVD in the drive. It will show up as DVD-RW in My Computer until I put a blank DVD in. I can burn with Nero but not with DVD-Cloner. When I use Nero I also have two Writer options for the same drive. "NEC-3500 [DVD-RW]" and and "NEC-3500 [CDR/RW]". As long as i choose the DVD-RW instance it works great. I seems as though Windows XP is creating two driver instances.

    When I first built my machine I had an NEC ND-2510. Master on Secondary channel. I thought it would be nice to have a second DVD-RW so I could put the movie in one and a blank in the other. DVD-cloner allows you to read from one drive and write to another.

    I eventually disconnected the ND-2510 so i could troubleshoot the 3500 thinking XP didnt like two DVD-RW drives but I still have the same issue.

    I have installed the most current IDE drivers for my motherboard. I have the current firmware on both drives and I have tried different media.

    Anyways... even though the drive show up in My Computer as a CD Drive I can still burn DVDs using Nero 6. Any ideas why DVD Cloner wont work with it. I get a burn failed error as soon as it tries to start.

    Nforce 3 chispset.
    1 Gig DDR400 ram.
    AMD 64 Bit 1.8 Ghz processor.
    XP service Pack 2
    DVD-RW is Master on 2nd Channel
     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Did you put them on the same IDE cable?
     
  5. jlseagull

    jlseagull Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you guys ever find a solution to this?

    I just purchased the 3500a and am having the exact same problem. It shows up as a "DVD-RW" drive until I put a blank DVD in, at which point it shows up as a "CD Drive" with a "DVD-R" disc in it. And because it lists as a CD drive, DVD shrink won't burn to it.

    So strange....
     
  6. crspyjohn

    crspyjohn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes i found the problem its because of my dvd software. Using nero fixs the problem.
     
  7. jlseagull

    jlseagull Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ?

    I've got Nero 5 on my comp. But I watch the drive change to a CD drive under "My Computer" not through a burn program.

    Just really goofy.
     
  8. crspyjohn

    crspyjohn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nero 6 will let you burn on the drive. The cd drive problem is a problem with windows sp1 which dosnt affect the burning process.
     

Share This Page