1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NDSL R4 SDHC 2GB/4GB Loading Screen (**NO Email posting or banned**)

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by shamster, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. shamster

    shamster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello Afterdawner's.

    I have visited forum after forum looking for a solution and nothing yet.

    I have the R4 Card with both a 2GB and a 4GB(SDHC) cards.

    I used the latest update and r4crypt to change the file from .nds to .dat.

    I put them on the cards and still it does not move from that black and white loading screen.

    Can anyone tell me what i am doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. matt_bos

    matt_bos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im having the same prob, how do you get id of the loading scree?
    Thought this was a plug and play device?
    What do i need to install to get this working?

    Cheers
     
  4. Linux4Me

    Linux4Me Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had a similar problem with my R4 SDHC.

    Here's the solution that worked for me. First, I should mention that the R4 SDHC is a clone of the R4 and gets a lot of bad press as a result.

    I managed to successfully get past the loading screen by formatting my 2 GB memory card as FAT instead of the default FAT32. I also did this on a Windows computer, instead of my regular Linux box.

    Any memory chips over 2 GB need to be formatted as FAT32 and should work just fine. At least they have for me.

    Best of luck.
     
  5. shamster

    shamster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the response.

    I formatted them and there is nothing on it, and i tried it on the NDSL and still....

    Same loading Screen. No improvements
     
  6. Linux4Me

    Linux4Me Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There are quite a few variables here.

    First, the card that you are using. If it is a plain R4, then it will not work with SDHC chips.

    If it is a (clone) R4 SDHC card, then you cannot use the standard R4 firmware. You have to use the firmware located at the R4 SDHC site.

    Don't forget about the FAT format on 2 GB memory chips.

    Hope some of this helps. If not, then I'm pretty much out of suggestions.
     
  7. shamster

    shamster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks but the site says Service Unavailable
     
  8. Linux4Me

    Linux4Me Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Their site has been going up and down recently. You might have to pound it a few times to get through. I got though on my third try.

    The direct link to the current firmware file is here. You might have better luck with it.

    You can also try to find the firmware via google. Search for "English-1.24.rar"
     
  9. Puggwash

    Puggwash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, Iv'e bought the R4 which is the SDHC one (not the R4. This one if you have it will not load (it shows 'Loading...' all the time.
    The reason for showing 'Loading...' is that you will not have the correct Firmware loaded. This you will not find on the R4 site.

    To get access, go to www.R4sdhc.com
    On this site, look at the top right and it will either show the word 'English' (if not it is the 1st box).
    Click on this box.
    Underneath you will see 6 boxes, click on the 3rd from left box.
    Scroll down until you see numbers with versions(like, 6,6,5,4,3,2,1).
    You need No5 ver 1.22. Click on this one (It may show Service not avialbe, but go back and clcik again).
    Scroll down to the bottom and you will see 2 R4 v1.22.
    Click on the 1st one and it will show you a File to save to download.
    It is normally downloaded in a Rar file so hope you have it.
    Once you have downloaded the Rar file and transferred to your Docs.
    The files you need to copy and Paste to the Sd card (to get it running) are:
    _DS_MENU (Data File)
    _DS_MSHL (NDS File)
    _DS_MENU (Config File)
    _system_
    moonshl

    All these files are required to run your DS Games.

    Once you have loaded the above onto the Sd Card, create a Folder and name it 'Games'.
    This is where you copy all your games into.

    Hope this helps those out there who are having trouble.

    Pugg
     
  10. ronan1990

    ronan1990 Guest


    hi iv done all this and iv still got just loading on the screen iv tryed usein the cd that came with a still no joy any more help please
     
  11. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have never had a problem with Sandisk but Kingston cards have caused all sorts of freezing issues, have you formatted the cards with panasonics sd formatter (its free use google to find) this cured my freezing on an M3 card (windows does not format sd cards correctly)
     
  12. ronan1990

    ronan1990 Guest

    just tryed that still no joy iv got 2 off these and just cant get them working but got my ndstt card working no probs think ill be takin these back and getting 2 more of them
     
  13. shamster

    shamster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys, but firstly, i cannot download the 1.22 firmware and second, will the panasonic damage my memory card?
     
  14. shamster

    shamster Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Puggwash... Thanks, but could anyone post a link for that specific firmware. I am not getting it.

    When i click 1.22 it takes me to another firmware version instead of 1.22
     
  15. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  16. Stools

    Stools Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the same "Black Loading" screen problem as mentioned above.
    I have loaded the 1.22 and the 1.23 english firmware and still have the same "Black Loading" screen.
    I'm using a 4GB SDHC Micro SD card and have also tried a non SDHC 2GB card, no difference.
    Not sure what i am missing, i don't think it should be this hard?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    I have asked the AU supplier for help so if he can lead me in the right direction and get it working i will certainly post the solution here..
    Cheers
    Cheyenne
     
  17. Larmin

    Larmin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there

    I have been just bought the R4SDHC withe a 2GB Kingston card. I am also having the same problems, a black screen saying loading and thats it. I have tried all the various versions of the software from the links provided above to the ones from the ndslr4.com website. I have tried loading from both a PC and a Mac. If anyone can suggest anything else I can try It would be greatly appreciated :)

     
  18. matt_bos

    matt_bos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, now managed to get this thing working! No more loading screen!! :eek:) Thanks
     
  19. Puggwash

    Puggwash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all. Sorry your all having trouble trying to load the 1.22 version.
    Sometimes the SD Disc can stick, once inserted into the R4 card (for those of you if you have got that far).
    I have gone into the site as mentioned and I get the same, have any of you got systems running in the background stopping you from getting in?

    Ok, ill try to help again for those who have got through.
    Click on the link:
    http://www.r4sdhc.com/soft/25-en.htm
    This will take you into the link for the downloads.

    Be careful as the server sometimes shows as:
    Service Unavailable

    Keep trying and let me know if you get in.
    If you do not I have the files.
     
  20. Stools

    Stools Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Puggwash, i'm in the http://www.r4sdhc.com/download-en.htm site now....
    When you say in your previous instructions, "you will see 6 boxes and click on the third from left", i can't see 6 'boxes' .... that's where you lose me.
    Anyway, do you think it is a SD card brand compatibility issue?
     
  21. Stools

    Stools Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    matt_bos, what did you do to get this working?
     

Share This Page