1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need a QUICK answer: GT4 & Swapmagic 3.3

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by SimplexD, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. SimplexD

    SimplexD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will my import version that should arrive today or tommorow work with Swap magic 3.3?

    Need a quick answer going out now, Thanks!! :)
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    why does it really matter? Your getting it either way.
     
  3. SimplexD

    SimplexD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    damn, looks like i got sent one of those pressed copied, wont work with smart magic 3.3 i'm really totaly f*cked off...

    It read it once... but thn it froze @ the rules screen...
    any ideas??
     
  4. SimplexD

    SimplexD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    damn, looks like i got sent one of those pressed copied, wont work with smart magic 3.3 i'm really totaly f*cked off...

    It read it once... but thn it froze @ the rules screen...
    any ideas??
     
  5. gotenks82

    gotenks82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    simplex, where did you order it from?
    did you order an original import or an import backup, if it's the second than it was known it had to be a pressed copy, they're the only one that work...
    I use a mod-chip so i can't tell you about sm3 but if the pressed one don't work, i doubt the original will...
     
  6. SimplexD

    SimplexD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EBAY...

    Yea it's a pressed copy :( any way of getting this working and getting past the loadup screen with swap magic?
     
  7. dg3elite

    dg3elite Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    plug in a controller in slot 1
     
  8. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not yet, at least with GT4. No one knows how to downsample it yet, can't compress it, and the original is PTP (Parallel Track Path meaning that it reads both layers from inside to outside), DVD+R DL is OTP (Opposite Track Path meaning first layer is inside to outside, second layer is outside to inside). Keep checking the threads though, I'm confident someone will get it eventually.

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/151965
     

Share This Page